WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an
accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never
compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely
follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an
accidental deployment.
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NOTICE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making
measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause
damage to the connector.
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NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
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NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect SRS
components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of
the SRS .
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NOTE:
Install new components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
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NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
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NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
WARNING:
Before beginning any service procedure in this
section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information.
Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal
injury.
-
REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was DTC B11D8:11, B11D8:12 or B11D8:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.
For DTC B11D8:13, GO to A2
For DTC B11D8:12, GO to A6
For DTC B11D8:11, GO to A4
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No |
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to A10
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A2 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
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Measurement / Action
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Negative Lead
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C310B-42
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C2280F-13
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Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
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A3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (CIRCUIT OPEN INDICATED) |
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Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Repower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Connect a fused jumper wire:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-13
|
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Ground
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Did the on-demand DTC change from B11D8:13 to B11D8:11?
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A4 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-13
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
No |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
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A5 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) |
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Did the on-demand DTC change from B11D8:11 to B11D8:13?
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A6 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY) |
NOTE:
This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the
RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported
changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the
source of the fault.
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Did the on-demand DTC change from B11D8:12 to B11D8:13?
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A7 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
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Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280F-13
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
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A8 CONFIRM THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS electrical connectors and the BCM
electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
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Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
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inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
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repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the appropriate Removal and
Installation procedure in Section 419-10.
GO to A11
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No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to
do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A10
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A9 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS electrical connectors and the BCM
electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
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Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A11
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No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to
do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A10
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A10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire
connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
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Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Was DTC B11D8:11, B11D8:12 or B11D8:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until
it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the
self-test.
For DTC B11D8:13, GO to A2
For DTC B11D8:12, GO to A6
For DTC B11D8:11,GO to A4
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No |
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT
to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the
ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do
not install any new SRS components at this time. Only install SRS
components when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any
intermittent concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A11
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A11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Reconnect all connectors (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
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Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.
Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE
and REPAIR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag
Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side
Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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