Ford Ecosport: Supplemental Restraint System / Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Test - DTC: AG, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag
C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C0064:68, C0065:68
Diagnostic Overview
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RCM provides the stability/traction control system with
acceleration sensor data over the HS-CAN . In addition to transmitting
the data, the RCM monitors this data internally to make sure that the
data is within an expected range.
If the data is outside of the expected range and a fault is
detected, the RCM stores DTC C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C0064:68
and/or C0065:68 in memory. However, the RCM does not request that the
IPC illuminate the airbag warning indicator when these faults are
present.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
|
Description
|
Fault Trigger Conditions
|
C0061:68
|
Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Event Information
|
A fault is indicated when the lateral
acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range
expected by the RCM .
|
C0062:68
|
Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Event Information
|
A fault is indicated when the longitudinal
acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range
expected by the RCM .
|
C0063:68
|
Yaw Rate Sensor: Event Information
|
A fault is indicated when the yaw rate
sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range expected by the
RCM .
|
C0064:68
|
Roll Rate Sensor: Event Information
|
A fault is indicated when the roll rate
acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range
expected by the RCM .
|
C0065:68
|
Vertical Acceleration Sensor: Event Information
|
A fault is indicated when the vertical
acceleration sensor is transmitting data that is outside of the range
expected by the RCM .
|
Possible Causes
-
Aggressive driving conditions or rough roads
-
RCM mounting
-
RCM
PINPOINT TEST A: C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68, C0064:68, C0065:68
WARNING:
Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an
accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never
compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely
follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an
accidental deployment.
|
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns.
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with
the pinpoint test.
|
NOTE:
SRS
components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed
to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction
may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
|
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS
component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may
not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part
number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct
component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
|
NOTE:
The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Were Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0061:68,
C0062:68, C0063:68, C0064:68 or C0065:68 the only Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes |
CLEAR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to A2
|
No |
DIAGNOSE all other RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. REFER
to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Without: Rear
Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
|
A2 CHECK FOR A RETURNING FAULT |
-
Test drive the vehicle. Choose a route with LH and RH turns. Avoid rough roads and do not drive the vehicle aggressively.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Were Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C0061:68, C0062:68, C0063:68,
C0064:68 or C0065:68 the only RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
retrieved?
No |
If no RCM
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) may have been triggered by aggressive driving or rough
road conditions. INFORM the customer that aggressive driving conditions
or rough road conditions can set these Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
If any other RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) were retrieved, REFER
to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear
Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
|
A3 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
INSTALLATION |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Inspect the RCM installation and make sure that the hardware is fully seated and tightened correctly.
REFER
to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear
Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and
Testing).
-
Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, or foreign materials.
Is the RCM mounted correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
No |
REPAIR the mounting or INSTALL new hardware, as necessary. GO to A6
|
|
A4 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
FAULT |
NOTE:
Make sure all SRS components and the RCM
electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test.
If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
-
inspect connector(s) (including any inline
connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or
frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
-
inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
-
Connect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this
concern, INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A6
|
No |
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault
condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components
at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the
pinpoint test. GO to A5
|
|
A5 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS |
-
Depower the SRS .
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Disconnect: RCM
C310A and C310B.
-
Inspect RCM
C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
-
Inspect RCM
C310A and C310B for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
-
Inspect wire harnesses for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
Were any concerns found?
Yes |
REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A6
|
No |
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not
install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only
when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A6
|
|
A6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) |
-
Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
-
If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test to retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes |
Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. REFER
to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear
Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
No |
CLEAR all RCM Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
PROVE OUT the SRS . The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the
customer.
|
|
BXXXX:4A (any BXXXX DTC with a 4A failure type) Incorrect Component Installed
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors all SRS device connections...
U0154:00
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RCM uses information contained in messages from the OCSM sent on the HS-CAN2 .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC
Description
Fault Trigger Conditions
U0154:00
Lost Communication with Restraints Occupant Classification System..
Other information:
B1413:11, B1413:12, B1413:13, B1413:96
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RCM monitors the front impact severity sensor circuits for the following faults:
Open circuit
Short to voltage
Short to ground
Faulted front impact severity sensor
If a fault is detec..
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Module
DTC
Description
Action
PAM
B1303:13
Park Assist Switch: Circuit Open
GO to Pinpoint Test K
PAM
B1303:9E
Park Assist S..