Ford Ecosport: Four-Wheel Drive Systems / Diagnosis and Testing - Four-Wheel Drive Systems
DTC Chart: AWD System - PCM
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Network DTC
s (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged
wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair
procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network DTC s.
Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the
concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network
wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
DTC Chart - PCM
DTC
|
Description
|
Action
|
P164D
|
AWD ID Block Corrupted, Not Programmed
|
PROGRAM the PCM with the Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid bar code
information using Automatic Torque Coupling Configuration. REFER to:
Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description
(308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Description and Operation).
|
P181F
|
Clutch Control System Performance
|
This is an internal AWD relay module fault. INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
P187B
|
Tire Size Out of Acceptable Range - AWD Disabled / Limited Function
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
P188B
|
AWD Clutch Control Circuit
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
P188C
|
AWD Relay Module Communication Circuit
|
CLEAR the DTC s. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
P188D
|
AWD Relay Module Feedback Circuit
|
CLEAR the DTC s. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
In most circumstances, the PCM sets DTC s to help guide with diagnostics. Refer to the DTC
Chart before using the symptom chart. The Symptom column lists the
vehicle condition. The Possible Sources column lists a detailed vehicle
condition. The Action column lists the action to be performed to
determine the cause of the condition. Each action lists the components
that can cause the system and the individual components in that system.
The components are listed in order of disassembly. Use the list of
components and the required action to focus on disassembly inspections
for the root cause of the concern.
Symptom Chart - Four-Wheel Drive Systems
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
Unable to duplicate customer concern; no DTC present
|
The concern description is inaccurate
|
CARRY OUT the AWD System Functional Test. GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
Vehicle has no or inadequate torque at rear wheels
|
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid
-
Active Torque Coupling (ATC) Clutch
-
AWD Relay Module
-
PCM
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
Wheels/tires
|
Check wheels and tires for damage. REFER to: Wheels and Tires (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Rear axle
|
Check rear axle for damage. REFER to: Rear Drive Axle and Differential (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
PTU mechanical failure
|
Check PTU for damage. REFER to: Transfer Case (308-07B Transfer Case - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Vehicle binds in a turn or resists turning/pulsates or shudders in a straight line
|
Wheels/tires
|
Check wheels and tires for damage. REFER to: Wheels and Tires (204-04A Wheels and Tires, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Wiring, terminals or connectors
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
Driveshaft
|
Check driveshaft for damage. REFER to: Driveshaft (205-01 Driveshaft, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
-
Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid
-
Active Torque Coupling (ATC) Clutch
-
AWD Relay Module
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
PTU mechanical failure
|
Check PTU for damage. REFER to: Transfer Case (308-07B Transfer Case - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Driveshaft
|
Check driveshaft for damage. REFER to: Suspension System - AWD (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Wheel bearings
|
Check wheel bearings for damage. REFER to: Suspension System - AWD (204-00 Suspension System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
ABS
|
CHECK the ABS . REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability
Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control,
Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Halfshafts
|
Check the halfshafts for damage. REFER to: Rear Drive Halfshafts (205-05 Rear Drive Halfshafts, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
Tire/axle out of acceptable range
|
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A:
AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
SYSTEM FUNCTIONAL TEST
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD
system is an active system, which means it not only responds to wheel
slip between the front and rear axles but also has the ability to
anticipate wheel slip and transfer torque to the rear wheels before the
slip occurs. The AWD system is active all the time and requires no input from the operator. The AWD
system continuously monitors vehicle conditions and automatically
adjusts the torque distribution between the front and rear wheels.
During normal operation, most of the torque is delivered to the front
wheels. If wheel slip between the front and rear wheels is detected, if
the vehicle is under acceleration or if the vehicle is in a handling
event, the AWD system increases and distributes torque to the rear wheels as needed. When the AWD
system is functioning properly, there should be no perceived speed
difference between the front and rear axles when launching or driving
the vehicle on any uniform surface. Traction should be similar to a
part time 4WD system in 4H (4X4 HIGH), but have no binding in turns.
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheels/tires
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
-
ABS sensor wiring
- Constant velocity joints
- Driveshaft
- Halfshafts
- Tire size
- Tire wear
- U-joints
WARNING:
When directed to drive the vehicle as part of this test,
drive the vehicle on a hard surface in an area without traffic to
prevent a crash. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
personal injury.
NOTE:
Check related modules for Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs). If Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set in other modules,
diagnose those Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first before continuing.
|
A1 CHECK FOR ACTIVE TORQUE COUPLING SOLENOID LOCK |
-
Drive the vehicle on a dry, hard surface in turns while applying the accelerator pedal.
Is driveline wind-up present in turns?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
|
A2 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEEDS |
-
Using a scan tool, drive the vehicle at
30
mph (
48
km/h) and monitor the following wheel speed sensor PID s:
-
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
-
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
-
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
-
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
Are all 4 wheel speeds within
1.2
mph (
2
km/h) of each other?
No |
REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis
and Testing).
|
|
A3 CHECK VEHICLE ACCELERATION IN A STRAIGHT LINE |
-
Perform 3 accelerations from
mph (
km/h) to
30
mph (
48
km/h) in a straight line (1 each with low, medium and full accelerator pedal application).
Does the vehicle pulsate or shudder while accelerating?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
|
A4 CHECK VEHICLE TURNING ABILITY |
-
Drive the vehicle in a fully locked turn, on dry pavement, at
5
mph (
8
km/h).
Does the vehicle bind in the turn or resist turning?
Yes |
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
|
A5 CHECK TORQUE AT THE REAR WHEELS |
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, energize the Active
Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid to a constant 90% applied.
-
On dry pavement, drive the vehicle in a fully locked turn at
5
mph (
8
km/h).
Does the vehicle bind in the turn or resist turning?
Yes |
END the active command. CLEAR all DTC s if set. End of System Functional Test. The system is operating correctly at this time.
|
No |
CHECK the Power transfer unit (PTU). REFER to: Transfer Case (308-07B Transfer Case - 6-Speed Automatic Transmission – 6F35, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P187B
WARNING:
When directed to drive the vehicle as part of this
test, drive the vehicle on a hard surface in an area without traffic to
prevent a crash. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
personal injury.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD system uses input data from the ABS module wheel speed sensor inputs to the PCM
. A dissimilar spare tire size (other than the spare tire provided) or
major dissimilar tire sizes or improperly inflated tires between the
front and rear axles could cause the AWD system to stop functioning correctly.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P187B:00 |
Tire Size Out of Acceptable Range - AWD Disabled / Limited Function: No Sub Type Information |
When the PCM
detects an inappropriate size wheels/tires (greater than 5% difference
in size across the front and rear axle or greater than 14% difference
in size at one wheel on either the front or rear axle) installed.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheels/tires
-
ABS system
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for correct tire size and inflation.
|
B1 CHECK FOR RECENT DIFFERENT SIZED TIRE USAGE |
-
Check with customer about recent tire changes or installation.
Was a tire recently installed on the vehicle that
was not originally supplied with the vehicle or has the mini spare been
used?
Yes |
The concern may have been caused by the previously
mismatched tires. VERIFY the tires do not exceed Original Equipment
Manufacturer (OEM) recommendations and all 4 tires are the same size.
|
|
B2 CHECK TIRE SIZE AND BRAND |
-
Check the tire size and brand.
Are all 4 tires the same size and brand?
No |
Tire size should not exceed Original Equipment
Manufacturer (OEM) recommendations and all 4 tires should be the same
size and brand. INSTALL new tire(s) as necessary.
|
|
B3 CHECK TIRE AIR PRESSURES |
-
Check the air pressure in all 4 tires.
Are all 4 tires at the recommended air pressure?
No |
ADJUST tire air pressures to specifications.
|
|
B4 CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEEDS |
-
Drive the vehicle at
30
mph (
48
km/h), monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs:
-
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
-
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
-
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
-
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
Are all 4 wheel speeds within
1.2
mph (
2
km/h) of each other?
No |
The ABS module is sending invalid wheel speed data to the PCM , REFER
to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (206-09
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Diagnosis and
Testing).
|
|
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS AND AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
SYSTEM OPERATION |
-
Disconnect all ABS , AWD relay module, and Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid connectors.
-
Check for the following:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect all ABS , AWD relay module, and Active Torque Coupling (ATC)
solenoid connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB s. If a TSB exists for this concern,
DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB s address
this concern, INSTALL a new ABS . REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System
(ABS) and Stability Control (206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and
Stability Control, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC P188B
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD system uses data from other systems as inputs to the PCM .
The PCM uses the inputs to determine the appropriate time to send a
signal and have the AWD relay module energize the Active Torque Coupling
(ATC) solenoid.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P188B:00 |
All Wheel Drive Clutch Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information |
When the PCM
detects an open, a short to ground or voltage on the Active Torque
Coupling (ATC) solenoid voltage supply and/or return circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid (part of the Rear Drive Unit (RDU))
- Active Torque Coupling (ATC) Clutch
-
AWD relay module
-
PCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Active torque coupling (ATC) solenoid harness
|
C1 CHECK THE ACTIVE TORQUE COUPLING SOLENOID |
-
Disconnect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) Solenoid C4347
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4379-5
|
|
C4379-8
|
Is the resistance between 1 and 5 ohms?
Yes |
INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
If the resistance is less than 1 ohm, repair the
circuit for a short to ground. If the resistance is greater than 5 ohms,
GO to C2
|
|
C2 CHECK THE ATC SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Disconnect ATC Solenoid C4347
.
-
Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed out
terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4379-5
|
|
C4347-1
|
C4379-8
|
|
C4347-2
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
C3 CHECK THE ACTIVE TORQUE COUPLING SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4379-5
|
|
Ground
|
C4379-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C4 CHECK THE ATC SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4379-5
|
|
C4379-8
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
C5 CHECK THE ATC SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4379-5
|
|
Ground
|
C4379-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage detected?
|
C6 CHECK THE ATC SOLENOID |
-
Measure the component side resistance between.
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4347-1
|
|
C4347-2
|
Is the resistance between 1 to 5 ohms?
No |
INSTALL a new active torque coupling clutch. REFER to: Axle Assembly (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Removal and Installation).
PROGRAM the PCM with the ATC solenoid bar code information. REFER to:
Active On-Demand Coupling Configuration (205-02 Rear Drive
Axle/Differential, General Procedures). PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.
|
|
C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
-
Check for the following:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB s. If a TSB exists for this concern,
DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB s address
this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root
cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|

PINPOINT TEST D: DTCS P188C, P188D
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD system uses data from other systems as inputs to the PCM .
The PCM uses the inputs to determine the appropriate time to send a
signal to the AWD relay module to energize the Active Torque Coupling
(ATC) solenoid. The PCM communicates this signal on the AWDC or AWD
Command circuit. The AWD relay module provides feedback on the AWDM or
All wheel drive monitor circuit.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC |
Description |
Fault Trigger Condition |
PCM P188C:00 |
All Wheel Drive Relay Module Communication Circuit: No Sub Type Information |
The AWD relay module did not receive a valid command from the PCM on the AWDC circuit.
|
PCM P188D:00 |
All Wheel Drive Relay Module Feedback Circuit: No Sub Type Information |
The PCM did not receive a valid signal from the AWD Relay Module on the AWDM circuit.
|
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
-
AWD relay module
-
PCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
D1 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
RELAY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
NOTE:
Fuse 9 (5A) protects multiple components. Check related systems that may be inoperative.
-
Disconnect
AWD Relay Module C3841
.
-
Inspect the connectors for damaged or pushed out
terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4379-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No |
VERIFY BJB
fuse 9 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to
the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify possible causes of the circuit
short. CLEAR the DTC s.
|
|
D2 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
RELAY MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3841-1
|
|
C3841-4
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
D3 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
RELAY MODULE COMMAND AND FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
-
Disconnect the PCM
C1915B
.
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4379-6
|
|
Ground
|
C4379-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is any voltage present?
|
D4 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
RELAY MODULE COMMAND AND FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C4379-6
|
|
Ground
|
C3841-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D5 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
RELAY MODULE COMMAND AND FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN |
-
Measure:
Click to display connectors
For 2.0L
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3841-6
|
|
C1915B-46
|
C3841-3
|
|
C1915B-60
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
D6 CHECK THE AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
RELAY MODULE COMMAND AND FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER |
-
Measure.
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3841-6
|
|
C3841-3
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION |
-
Disconnect all PCM and AWD Relay Module connectors.
-
Perform PCM
KOER Self Test.
Did DTC P188C or P188D reset?
Yes |
For P188C,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
For P188D, INSTALL a new AWD Relay Module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|

PINPOINT TEST E: VEHICLE BINDS IN A TURN OR RESISTS TURNING/PULSATES OR SHUDDERS IN A STRAIGHT LINE
WARNING:
When directed to drive the vehicle as part of this
test, drive the vehicle on a hard surface in an area without traffic to
prevent a crash. Failure to follow these instructions may result in
personal injury.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 34 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The AWD
system is an active system, which means it not only responds to wheel
slip between the front and rear axles but also has the ability to
anticipate wheel slip and transfer torque to the rear wheels before the
slip occurs. The AWD system is active all the time and requires no input from the operator. The AWD
system continuously monitors vehicle conditions and automatically
adjusts the torque distribution between the front and rear wheels.
During normal operation, most of the torque is delivered to the front
wheels. If wheel slip between the front and rear wheels is detected, if
the vehicle is under acceleration or if the vehicle is in a handling
event, the AWD system increases and distributes torque to the rear wheels as needed. When the AWD
system is functioning properly, there should be no perceived speed
difference between the front and rear axles when launching or driving
the vehicle on any uniform surface. Traction should be similar to a
part time 4WD system in 4H (4X4 HIGH), but have no binding in turns.
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals and connectors
- Wheels/tires
-
ABS system
-
AWD relay module
- Active Torque Coupling (ATC) Clutch
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Wheel speed sensor wiring harness
|
E1 CHECK FOR TORQUE AT THE REAR WHEELS |
-
Disconnect active torque coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347
.
-
Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed-out
terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
-
Drive the vehicle in a straight line on dry pavement.
Is a pulsation or shudder still present?
Yes |
REFER to: Rear Drive Axle and Differential (205-02 Rear Drive Axle/Differential, Diagnosis and Testing).
|
|
E2 MONITOR THE CLUTCH STATUS PID |
-
Connect active torque coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347
.
-
Using the diagnostic scan tool, monitor the AWD_CLTCH_CMD# PID.
-
Drive the vehicle at a constant
5
mph (
8
km/h) in tight turns on dry pavement while
monitoring the active torque coupling (ATC) solenoid duty cycle.
Is the duty cycle greater than 20%?
|
E3 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT WHEEL SPEEDS |
-
Drive the vehicle at
30
mph (
48
km/h), monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs:
-
Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
-
Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
-
Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
-
Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
Are all 4 wheel speeds within
1.2
mph (
2
km/h) of each other?
|
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT AWD (ALL-WHEEL DRIVE)
RELAY MODULE OPERATION |
-
Disconnect the AWD relay module C3841
.
-
Disconnect the active torque coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347
.
-
Check for the following:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Connect
AWD Relay Module C3841
.
-
Connect Active Torque Coupling (ATC) solenoid C4347 and make sure it seats correctly.
-
PERFORM the AWD Drive Cycle.
REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems -
System Operation and Component Description (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive
Systems, Description and Operation). and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes |
INSTALL a new AWD relay module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module (308-07A Four-Wheel Drive Systems, Removal and Installation).
|
No |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The
concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS
the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
NOTE:
Position aside the RH side front seat
Move the seat to back position...
Other information:
Overview
The RCM continually receives and monitors inputs from the OCSM ,
BECMB and various other hard-wired switches and sensors. If the RCM
detects a sudden vehicle deceleration and/or lateral deceleration
based on the information received from the various sensors, and
determines that deployment is necessary, the RCM applies voltage and
current to deploy the appropriate SRS component..
Special Tool(s) /
General Equipment
Interior Trim Remover
Removal
NOTE:
Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details.
Vehicles with automatic transmission
Remove the selector lever trim panel.
Use the General Equipment: Interior Trim Remover
All vehicles
Remove the floor con..