DTC Charts
DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Diagnostics
in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of
Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these
practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Network
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of
intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage
occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module
reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the
concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network
wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).
DTC | Description | Action |
P0532 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
P0533 | A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
P0645 | A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
P0646 | A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
P0647 | A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test B |
P06A0 | Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit | GO to Pinpoint Test W |
P1461 | A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
P1462 | A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test A |
P1464 | A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
P193E | A/C Clutch Request Signal | GO to Pinpoint Test X |
P2600 | Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit/Open | GO to Pinpoint Test Y |
P2601 | Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off | GO to Pinpoint Test Y |
P2602 | Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Low | GO to Pinpoint Test Y |
P2603 | Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit High | GO to Pinpoint Test Y |
All Other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) | — | Refer to the appropriate 303-14 section, diagnosis and testing, PCM DTC Chart. |
DTC Chart: Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module - Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC)
Diagnostics
in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of
Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these
practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
B102E:11 | Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
B102E:15 | Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
B102E:92 | Air Quality Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation | GO to Pinpoint Test V |
B1034:11 | Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B1034:12 | Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B1034:13 | Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B1036:11 | Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B1036:12 | Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B1036:13 | Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B1038:11 | Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B1038:15 | Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B103A:11 | Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B103A:15 | Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure. |
B105A:12 | Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
B105A:14 | Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
B1081:07 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure |
INSPECT for a loose connector,
binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is
found, INSTALL a new temperature door actuator. REFER to: Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). |
B1081:11 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
B1081:12 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
B1081:13 | Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
B1083:07 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure |
INSPECT for a loose connector,
binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is
found, INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator. REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). |
B1083:11 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground |
|
B1083:12 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery |
|
B1083:13 | Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open |
|
B1086:07 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure |
INSPECT for a loose connector,
binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is
found, INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator. REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). |
B1086:11 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
B1086:12 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
B1086:13 | Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
B1097:12 | Heated Windshield Relay: Circuit Short To Battery |
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing). |
B1097:14 | Heated Windshield Relay: Circuit Short To Ground or Open |
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing). |
B10AF:11 | Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
B10AF:15 | Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery or Open |
|
B10B5:11 | Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
B10B5:15 | Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test P |
B10B6:11 | Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
B10B6:15 | Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test Q |
B10B8:63 | Push Buttons: Circuit / Component Protection Time-Out |
Buttons held too long may set this DTC . ATTEMPT to clean buttons.
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If
the DTC does not return, IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. If the DTC returns, INSTALL
a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). |
B10B9:12 | Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
B10B9:14 | Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
B11E5:11 | Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
B11E5:15 | Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
B11E7:11 | Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
B11E7:15 | Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
B11F0:11 | Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
B11F0:15 | Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test E |
B12CA:11 | Start/Stop "Eco-Start" Status Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test AB |
B12CA:15 | Start/Stop "Eco-Start" Status Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test AB |
B1474:11 | Heater Relay 1: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
B1474:15 | Heater Relay 1: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
B147A:11 | Heater Relay 2: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
B147A:15 | Heater Relay 2: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
B147C:12 | Heated Windshield Relay 2: Circuit Short To Battery |
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing). |
B147C:14 | Heated Windshield Relay 2: Circuit Short To Ground or Open |
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing). |
B1A61:11 | Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
B1A61:15 | Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
B1A63:11 | Right Solar Sensor Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
B1A63:15 | Right Solar Sensor Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
B1A64:11 | Left Solar Sensor Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
B1A64:15 | Left Solar Sensor Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test O |
B1A69:11 | Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
B1A69:15 | Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
B1A69:92 | Humidity Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation | GO to Pinpoint Test N |
B1B71:11 | Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
B1B71:15 | Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open | GO to Pinpoint Test M |
B1C83:12 | Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Battery |
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing). |
B1C83:14 | Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Ground or Open |
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing). |
C1B14:11 | Sensor supply voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to Pinpoint Test AC |
C1B14:12 | Sensor supply voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to Pinpoint Test AC |
U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test R |
U0151:00 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test S |
U0155:00 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test T |
U0253:00 | Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to Pinpoint Test Z |
U0401:00 | Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data for the engine temperature or RPM from the PCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to the appropriate 303-14 section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
U0401:82 | Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data for the engine temperature or RPM from the PCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to the appropriate 303-14 section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
U0422:68 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information |
This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network
data from the BCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM and other modules on the network. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the BCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
U0422:81 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received |
This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network
data from the BCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM and other modules on the network. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing). If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the BCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
U0452:82 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated | This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data from the RCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM and other modules on the network. REFER to the appropriate 501-20B section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the RCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom. |
U1000:00 | Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information |
CLEAR all HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT
the self-test. If U1000:00 returns, INSTALL a new module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). |
U2024:51 | Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed |
CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation
(PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this
module, REPEAT/PERFORM the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). |
U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information |
CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation
(PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this
module, REPEAT/PERFORM the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). |
U3000:41 | Control Module: General Checksum Failure |
CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC
sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation
(PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this
module, REPEAT/PERFORM the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). |
U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure |
INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation). |
U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to Pinpoint Test U |
Symptom Charts
Symptom Chart – Climate Control Systems
Diagnostics
in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of
Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these
practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
---|---|---|
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool |
|
|
Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) Performance Check with or without DTC P06A0 | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test W |
Unable to duplicate the customer concern and no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test C |
Reduced outlet airflow |
|
|
The air inlet door is inoperative or does not operate correctly | Refer to Pinpoint Test |
|
Incorrect/erratic direction of airflow from outlets | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test F |
Insufficient, erratic or no heat | Refer to Diagnostic Routine | GO to Pinpoint Test G |
The Air Conditioning (A/C) is inoperative with no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test H |
Insufficient A/C (air conditioning) cooling |
|
|
The Air Conditioning (A/C) is always on — Air Conditioning (A/C) mode always commanded ON | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test I |
Temperature control is inoperative or does not operate correctly | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test J |
The blower motor is inoperative | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test K |
The blower motor does not operate correctly | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test L |
Insufficient Heat In Auto Start-Stop Mode Only | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test Y |
Air Conditioning (A/C) pressure relief valve discharging |
|
|
The Electric Booster Heater Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly | Refer to Pinpoint Test | GO to Pinpoint Test AA |
Symptom Chart – Noise, Vibration, and Harshness (NVH)
Diagnostics
in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of
Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these
practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Condition | Possible Sources | Actions |
Noisy A/C compressor | A/C compressor bearing worn |
INSPECT the A/C compressor pulley bearing for roughness. If bearing
roughness is found, INSTALL a new A/C Clutch and A/C Field Coil. REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures). |
Excessive hissing from the plenum when the A/C is on | Low refrigerant charge |
|
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 22 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 26 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 27 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill
level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For
information about these practices, REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation). The A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM . A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM . The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the PCM to indicate the A/C pressure. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A1 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil. When A/C is requested and A/C line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil from the PCM , energizing the A/C clutch relay. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Did the relay pass the component test?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions This pinpoint test tests the functions of the HVAC system and identifies the correct HVAC symptom pinpoint test. Possible Sources
|
||||
C1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION | ||||
Does the blower motor operate in all selections and change speed in each?
|
||||
C2 CHECK AIRFLOW OPERATION | ||||
Is the airflow directed to the correct outlets?
|
||||
C3 VERIFY TEMPERATURE CONTROL OPERATION | ||||
Does the temperature change between very warm to cool?
|
||||
C4 VERIFY THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH DOES NOT ENGAGE WITH A/C OFF | ||||
Is the outlet temperature close to ambient temperature?
|
||||
C5 VERIFY A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT IN THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) MODE | ||||
Does the A/C clutch engage when in PANEL mode and the A/C button (indicator on) is pressed?
|
||||
C6 CHECK THE RECIRC OPERATION | ||||
Does the airflow noise increase when the RECIRC mode is selected (indicator on)?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 2 circuits, REFER to:
Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
|||||||||||||
D1 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||
D2 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
D3 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
D4 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 5 circuits, REFER to:
Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E1 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E2 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E3 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E4 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Air distribution door actuator, REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F1 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is there any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F2 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F3 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F4 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions When the engine is at operating temperature hot coolant flows from the engine through the heater core and back to the engine. Correct coolant temperatures are critical for good heater performance. Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
||||
G1 CHECK FOR CORRECT ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL | ||||
Is the engine coolant at the correct level (hot or cold) as indicated on the engine coolant recovery reservoir?
|
||||
G2 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS | ||||
Does the cooling system leak?
|
||||
G3 CHECK FOR COOLANT FLOW TO THE HEATER CORE | ||||
Is the heater core inlet hose temperature above 65.5°C (150°F)?
|
||||
G4 CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE | ||||
Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature [within approximately 6-17°C (10-30°F)]?
|
||||
G5 CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE RETURN LOOP | ||||
Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature [within approximately 6-17°C (10-30°F)]?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions When an A/C request is received by the PCM , the A/C clutch is engaged when all of the following conditions are met:
For more information on A/C Request, REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H1 VERIFY THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H2 RESET THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the A/C compressor turn on?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: Static refrigerant pressure, under perfect conditions, should approximately reflect ambient air temperature. Do not rely upon the static refrigerant pressure alone to determine if the system is properly charged. Refer to the current Ford Web Based Technical Training courses for basic HVAC system refrigerant operation.
Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H4 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Do the HVAC control module and the PCM pass the network test?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21.1°C (70°F). As ambient temperatures near 38°C (100.4°F), the pressure value difference increases above ± 15 psi (103 kPa) range.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID , dependent upon ambient temperatures, within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H6 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the electric cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H7 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE OTHER TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: Compare multiple engine sensor readings to the ambient temperature to determine sensors are reading correctly. A faulty sensor can cause the PCM to disable the A/C with or without a DTC .
Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18ºC or 30ºF of each other]?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H8 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18ºC or 30ºF of each other]?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H9 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the grill shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H10 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the PID display Active or On when pressed and Inactive or Off when released?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the PID display ON or Yes when the button is pressed?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the A/C compressor turn on?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H13 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H14 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H15 BYPASS THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H16 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H17 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H18 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H19 CHECK FOR AN INPUT DISABLING THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) strategy may disable Air Conditioning (A/C) compressor operation. If the Air Conditioning (A/C) compressor clutch can be commanded on using a diagnostic scan tool PCM PIDS Active Commands, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) replacement does not resolve the condition. NOTE: On some engines, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) AC_INHIBIT Parameter Identifications (PIDs) can be used to diagnose why the A/C clutch is not energizing. If AC_INHIBIT PIDS are Not available, follow the information below.
Are any of the conditions described above not within normal parameters?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Control System Logic, REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
||||||||||
I1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||||||
Does DTC P1464 return?
|
||||||||||
I2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY | ||||||||||
Did the relay pass the component test?
|
||||||||||
I3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||
I4 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||||||||
Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18ºC or 30ºF of each other]?
|
||||||||||
I5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON | ||||||||||
Does the PID display Active or On when pressed and Inactive or Off when released?
|
||||||||||
I6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) | ||||||||||
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
|
||||||||||
I7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF | ||||||||||
Does the PID display No or OFF?
|
||||||||||
I8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED | ||||||||||
Does the PID display No or OFF?
|
||||||||||
I9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||
I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Temperature Door Actuator, REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J1 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is there any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J2 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J4 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Air Handling, REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
|||||||||||||||
K1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY FUNCTIONALITY | |||||||||||||||
Did the relay pass the component test?
|
|||||||||||||||
K2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||
K3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY SWITCH CONTACT SUPPLY VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||||
K4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||
K5 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||
K6 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||
K7 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||
K8 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||||
K9 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||
K10 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||
K11 CHECK THE OUTPUTS TO THE BLOWER MOTOR | |||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
|||||||||||||||
K12 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||
K13 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||
K14 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | |||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Air handling, REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
||||||||||
L1 VERIFY THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION | ||||||||||
Does the blower motor operate at any setting?
|
||||||||||
L2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY | ||||||||||
Does the relay pass the component test?
|
||||||||||
L3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||
L4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||
L5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||
L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The evaporator temperature sensor, REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
|||||||||||||
M1 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||
M2 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
M3 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
M4 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor (if equipped) contains a thermistor and a sensing element which separately measures the in-vehicle air temperature and the humidity, then sends those readings to the HVAC control module. The in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor has an electric fan within the sensor that draws in-vehicle air across the two sensing elements. The HVAC control module may adjust the air inlet door based on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor information to maintain the desired humidity of the passenger cabin air. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N1 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N2 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N3 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Sunload sensor, REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O1 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O2 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O3 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O4 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUNLOAD SENSOR OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Sensor inputs, center register air discharge temperature sensor,
REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
||||||||||||||||
P1 CHECK THE CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||
P2 CHECK THE CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
P3 CHECK THE CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
P4 CHECK THE CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | ||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||
P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Sensor inputs, footwell air discharge temperature sensor, REFER to:
Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
||||||||||||||||
Q1 CHECK THE FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||
Q2 CHECK THE FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
Q3 CHECK THE FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
Q4 CHECK THE FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | ||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||
Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The HVAC uses information contained in messages from the BCM sent on the HS-CAN1 for 5 seconds. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
R1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the BCM pass the network test?
|
||||||
R2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST | ||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
|
||||||
R3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST | ||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
|
||||||
R4 RECHECK THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
Is DTC U0140:00 retrieved again?
|
||||||
R5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
Is DTC U0140:00 set in any other modules?
|
||||||
R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||
R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The HVAC uses information contained in messages from the RCM sent on the HS-CAN2 for 5 seconds. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
S1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the RCM pass the network test?
|
||||||
S2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
|
||||||
S3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST | ||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
|
||||||
S4 RECHECK THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
Is DTC U0151:00 retrieved again?
|
||||||
S5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
Is DTC U0151:00 set in any other modules?
|
||||||
S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||
S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The HVAC uses information contained in messages from the IPC sent on the HS-CAN3 for 5 seconds. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
T1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the IPC pass the network test?
|
||||||
T2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) SELF-TEST | ||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
|
||||||
T3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST | ||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
|
||||||
T4 RECHECK THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
Is DTC U0155:00 retrieved again?
|
||||||
T5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
Is DTC U0155:00 set in any other modules?
|
||||||
T6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||
T7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The HVAC control module is supplied constant voltage and ground. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or an inoperative charging system results in the HVAC control module setting a DTC . DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. |
||||||||||
U1 CARRY OUT THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST | ||||||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 still present?
|
||||||||||
U2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) | ||||||||||
Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
|
||||||||||
U3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE | ||||||||||
Did the battery pass the condition test?
|
||||||||||
U4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE | ||||||||||
NOTE: Do not allow the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) to exceed 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) while carrying out this step or the generator may self-excite, resulting in default charging system output voltage. If engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) exceeds 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before carrying out this step.
Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
|
||||||||||
U5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | ||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||
U6 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | ||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||
U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Ambient air quality sensor (if equipped), REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. |
||||||||||||||||||||||
V1 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
V2 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
V3 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
V4 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||
V5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The externally controlled variable displacement compressor is electronically controlled by the PCM . The PCM pulse width modulates the ground to the externally controlled variable displacement compressor to change the displacement of the A/C compressor. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W1 EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK WITH THE A/C COMPRESSOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL VALVE TESTER | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: Make sure the Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor clutch is on or is engaged in this step. NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F). NOTE: Make sure the EVDC100 Tester, the EVDC101 valve harness module, (and the connector adapter EVDC102, if required) are properly connected per the instruction manual and the operation video.
Did the suction low side pressure decrease or the high side pressure increase?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CONTROL SOLENOID | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W7 CHECK AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR CONNECTOR PINS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The PCM controls the A/C compressor clutch field coil based on messages received from the BCM over the HS-CAN1 . When the HVAC control module determines it is necessary to activate the A/C compressor due to driver request or automatic climate control settings, the HVAC control module sends a message to the BCM over the MS-CAN , the BCM then sends a message to the PCM to activate the A/C compressor. An internal failure of the PCM , BCM or HVAC control module, or a failure in the MS-CAN or HS-CAN1 , causes the PCM to set a DTC . DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
X1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN | ||||||
Is an observable symptom present?
|
||||||
X2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Do the BCM , PCM and the HVAC control module pass the Network Test?
|
||||||
X3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||||
Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
|
||||||
X4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) | ||||||
Does the PID display Active when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
|
||||||
X5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||
X6 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||
X7 VERIFY CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 27 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Cabin Heater Coolant Pump (if equipped), REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y1 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NOTE: Allow the engine to cool before checking the engine coolant level.
Is the coolant level within specifications?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y2 CHECK FOR AND CLEAR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND COMMAND THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP ON | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is DTC P2600, P2601, P2602 or P2603 received or is the coolant pump not running?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y3 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is there any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y4 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y5 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the cabin heater coolant pump run?
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The HVAC uses information contained in messages from the APIM sent on the HS-CAN3 for 5 seconds. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
|
||||||
Z1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK | ||||||
Does the APIM pass the network test?
|
||||||
Z2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST | ||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
|
||||||
Z3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST | ||||||
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
|
||||||
Z4 RECHECK THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) | ||||||
Is DTC U0253:00 retrieved again?
|
||||||
Z5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES | ||||||
Is DTC U0253:00 set in any other modules?
|
||||||
Z6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||
Z7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before continuing with this pinpoint test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 53 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions Electric Booster Heater (if equipped), REFER to: Supplemental
Climate Control - System Operation and Component Description (412-03
Supplemental Climate Control, Description and Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. |
||||||||||||||||
AA1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAYS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS | ||||||||||||||||
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||
AA2 CHECK BOTH ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAYS | ||||||||||||||||
Did the relays pass the component test?
|
||||||||||||||||
AA3 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||||||||
AA4 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
AA5 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
||||||||||||||||
AA6 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | ||||||||||||||||
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
|
||||||||||||||||
AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
||||||||||||||||
AA8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions The instrument panel console switch assembly - auto start-stop
deactivation switch, REFER to: Climate
Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature
Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00
Climate Control System - General Information, Description and
Operation). DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
|||||||||||||
AB1 VERIFY THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR ILLUMINATION FUNCTION | |||||||||||||
Does the indicator in the switch illuminate when pressed, and turn off when pressed again?
|
|||||||||||||
AB2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
|||||||||||||
AB3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
AB4 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
AB5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
|||||||||||||
AB6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | |||||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions A 5-volt reference voltage and ground is supplied to the climate control sensors and actuators from the HVAC control module. DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
Possible Sources
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
||||||||||
AC1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST | ||||||||||
Is DTC C1B14:11 present?
|
||||||||||
AC2 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | ||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
||||||||||
AC3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | ||||||||||
Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms?
|
||||||||||
AC4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS | ||||||||||
Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?
|
||||||||||
AC5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | ||||||||||
Is any voltage present?
|
||||||||||
AC6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION | ||||||||||
Is the concern still present?
|