Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Climate Control System - General Information / Diagnosis and Testing - Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC)

Ford Ecosport 2014-2025 Service and Repair Manual / Climate Control System / Climate Control System - General Information / Diagnosis and Testing - Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC)

DTC Charts

DTC Chart: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) (U-codes) are often a result of intermittent concerns such as damaged wiring or low battery voltage occurrences. Additionally, vehicle repair procedures, such as module reprogramming, often set network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Replacing a module to resolve a network DTC is unlikely to resolve the concern. To prevent repeat network DTC concerns, inspect all network wiring, especially connectors. Test the vehicle battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

DTC Description Action
P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P0645 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0646 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P0647 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test B
P06A0 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit   GO to Pinpoint Test W
P1461 A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P1462 A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test A
P1464 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range   GO to Pinpoint Test I
P193E A/C Clutch Request Signal   GO to Pinpoint Test X
P2600 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit/Open   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
P2601 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
P2602 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit Low   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
P2603 Coolant Pump "A" Control Circuit High   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
All Other PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Refer to the appropriate 303-14 section, diagnosis and testing, PCM DTC Chart.

DTC Chart: Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module - Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
B102E:11 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test V
B102E:15 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test V
B102E:92 Air Quality Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test V
B1034:11 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B1034:12 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B1034:13 Left Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B1036:11 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Ground   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B1036:12 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Short To Battery   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B1036:13 Right Front Seat Heater Element: Circuit Open   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B1038:11 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B1038:15 Left Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B103A:11 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B103A:15 Right Front Seat Heater Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   Refer to the appropriate section in Group 501 for the procedure.
B105A:12 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B105A:14 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1081:07 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for a loose connector, binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1083:07 Recirculation Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for a loose connector, binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator.
REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground
  • If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 2 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 5 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery
  • If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 2 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 5 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open
  • If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 2 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 5 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test E
B1086:07 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failure INSPECT for a loose connector, binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator.
REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1097:12 Heated Windshield Relay: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1097:14 Heated Windshield Relay: Circuit Short To Ground or Open  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B10AF:15 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery or Open
  • For blower motor inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test K
  • For blower motor not shutting off/not operating correctly, GO to Pinpoint Test L
B10B5:11 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test P
B10B5:15 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test P
B10B6:11 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
B10B6:15 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test Q
B10B8:63 Push Buttons: Circuit / Component Protection Time-Out Buttons held too long may set this DTC . ATTEMPT to clean buttons. CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC does not return, IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
B10B9:12 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test K
B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test J
B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test F
B11F0:11 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B11F0:15 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test E
B12CA:11 Start/Stop "Eco-Start" Status Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
B12CA:15 Start/Stop "Eco-Start" Status Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test AB
B1474:11 Heater Relay 1: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
B1474:15 Heater Relay 1: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
B147A:11 Heater Relay 2: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
B147A:15 Heater Relay 2: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test AA
B147C:12 Heated Windshield Relay 2: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B147C:14 Heated Windshield Relay 2: Circuit Short To Ground or Open  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test O
B1A69:11 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A69:15 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1A69:92 Humidity Sensor: Performance or Incorrect Operation   GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B1B71:15 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open   GO to Pinpoint Test M
B1C83:12 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Battery  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
B1C83:14 Rear Defog Relay: Circuit Short To Ground or Open  
REFER to: Glass, Frames and Mechanisms (501-11 Glass, Frames and Mechanisms, Diagnosis and Testing).
C1B14:11 Sensor supply voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
C1B14:12 Sensor supply voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery   GO to Pinpoint Test AC
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test R
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test S
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test T
U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information   GO to Pinpoint Test Z
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data for the engine temperature or RPM from the PCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to the appropriate 303-14 section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data for the engine temperature or RPM from the PCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to the appropriate 303-14 section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the PCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U0422:68 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data from the BCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the BCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U0422:81 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data from the BCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM and other modules on the network.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the BCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U0452:82 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets when the HVAC control module receives invalid network data from the RCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM and other modules on the network. REFER to the appropriate 501-20B section. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present in the RCM , DIAGNOSE the observable symptom.
U1000:00 Solid State Driver Protection Active -Driver Disabled: No Sub Type Information CLEAR all HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the self-test. If U1000:00 returns, INSTALL a new module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
U2024:51 Control Module Cal-Config Data: Not Programmed CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT/PERFORM the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT/PERFORM the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
U3000:41 Control Module: General Checksum Failure CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT/PERFORM the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedure as directed by the scan tool.
REFER to: Module Programming (418-01 Module Configuration, General Procedures).
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test U
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold   GO to Pinpoint Test U

Symptom Charts

Symptom Chart – Climate Control Systems

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • module
 
Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) Performance Check with or without DTC P06A0 Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test W
Unable to duplicate the customer concern and no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test C
Reduced outlet airflow
  • Plugged or wet cabin air filter
  • Frozen evaporator
  • Inspect the cabin air filter.
    REFER to: Cabin Air Filter (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
  • GO to Pinpoint Test I
The air inlet door is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to Pinpoint Test
  • If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 2 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test D
  • If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 5 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test E
Incorrect/erratic direction of airflow from outlets Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test F
Insufficient, erratic or no heat Refer to Diagnostic Routine   GO to Pinpoint Test G
The Air Conditioning (A/C) is inoperative with no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test H
Insufficient A/C (air conditioning) cooling
  • Improper refrigerant level
  • Temperature door actuator
  • CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. Refer to the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests procedure in Group 412.
  • If OK, DIAGNOSE for a temperature door actuator not operating correctly. GO to Pinpoint Test J
The Air Conditioning (A/C) is always on — Air Conditioning (A/C) mode always commanded ON Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test I
Temperature control is inoperative or does not operate correctly Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test J
The blower motor is inoperative Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test K
The blower motor does not operate correctly Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test L
Insufficient Heat In Auto Start-Stop Mode Only Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test Y
Air Conditioning (A/C) pressure relief valve discharging
  • A/C pressure relief valve
  • High system pressure
  • Using a manifold gauge set, CHECK the A/C system pressure.
  • If the pressure is below the A/C pressure relief valve open pressure, 3,447-4,137 kPa (500-600 psi), INSTALL a new A/C Compressor. Refer to the appropriate A/C Compressor - Removal and Installation procedure in Group 412.
  • If the A/C system pressure is above the A/C pressure relief valve open pressure 3,447-4,137 kPa (500-600 psi), REPAIR the A/C system for a restriction.
The Electric Booster Heater Is Inoperative Or Does Not Operate Correctly Refer to Pinpoint Test   GO to Pinpoint Test AA

Symptom Chart – Noise, Vibration, and Harshness (NVH)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices,
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

Condition Possible Sources Actions
Noisy A/C compressor A/C compressor bearing worn INSPECT the A/C compressor pulley bearing for roughness. If bearing roughness is found, INSTALL a new A/C Clutch and A/C Field Coil.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
Excessive hissing from the plenum when the A/C is on Low refrigerant charge
  • INSPECT the A/C system for a low refrigerant charge.

  • REFER to: Electronic Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

  • REFER to: Fluorescent Dye Leak Detection - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

  • REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) System Recovery, Evacuation and Charging - Vehicles With: R134A Refrigerant (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Pinpoint Tests


PINPOINT TEST A: P0532, P0533, P1461, P1462

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 22 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 24 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 26 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 27 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For information about these practices, REFER to: Diagnostic Methods (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).

The A/C pressure transducer receives a ground from the PCM . A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the A/C pressure transducer from the PCM . The A/C pressure transducer then sends a voltage to the PCM to indicate the A/C pressure.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0532:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is less than 0.620 volt for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).
PCM P0533:00 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information The A/C pressure transducer inputs a feedback voltage to the PCM . This DTC sets if the feedback voltage is greater than 4.90 volts for at least 1 second and the ambient air temperature is greater than 0°C (32°F).
PCM P1461:00 A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High: No Sub Type Information The PCM senses high voltage (diesel).
PCM P1462:00 A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information The PCM senses low voltage (diesel).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C pressure transducer
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM and A/C pressure transducer connections.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

A1 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE MANIFOLD GAUGE SET READINGS
  • Allow the A/C system to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM ACP_PRESS PID .

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes IGNORE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the Symptom Chart in this section.
No GO to A2

A2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.0L M/T C1233B, 1.0L A/T C1232B, 1.5L Duratec M/T C1551B, 1.5L Duratec A/T C1926B, 1.5L Duratorque C1381B or 2.0L Duratec C1915B .
  • Disconnect A/C pressure transducer C1062.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1   Ground
      C1062-2   Ground
      C1062-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1   Ground
      C1062-2   Ground
      C1062-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A4
No REPAIR the circuit.

A4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.0L M/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1   C1233B-17
      C1062-2   C1233B-52
      C1062-3   C1233B-11

    Click to display connectors

      1.0L A/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1   C1232B-18
      C1062-2   C1232B-52
      C1062-3   C1232B-11

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratec M/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1   C1551B-9
      C1062-2   C1551B-21
      C1062-3   C1551B-1

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratec A/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1   C1926B-33
      C1062-2   C1926B-44
      C1062-3   C1926B-52

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratorque


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1   C1381B-45
      C1062-2   C1381B-33
      C1062-3   C1381B-21

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1   C1915B-18
      C1062-2   C1915B-52
      C1062-3   C1915B-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to A5
No REPAIR the circuit.

A5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1062-1   C1062-2
      C1062-1   C1062-3
      C1062-2   C1062-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C pressure transducer.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Pressure Transducer (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to A6
No REPAIR the circuits.

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST B: P0645, P0646, P0647

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil. When A/C is requested and A/C line pressures allow, a ground is provided to the A/C clutch relay coil from the PCM , energizing the A/C clutch relay.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P0645:00 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and more voltage than expected is detected on the relay circuit. This DTC also sets when the relay circuit is OFF and no voltage is detected on the relay circuit. The PCM expects to detect voltage coming through the relay coil to the relay circuit when it is not grounding it.
PCM P0646:00 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the relay circuit is OFF and ground is detected on the relay circuit.
PCM P0647:00 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM grounds the relay circuit and excessive current draw (short to voltage) is detected on the relay circuit while A/C is ON.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C clutch relay
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect BJB fuses 22 (10A or 5A) and 10 (7.5A).
  • Inspect the A/C clutch relay for looseness or corrosion.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 1   Ground
    A/C clutch relay socket 3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to B2
No VERIFY BJB fuses 22 (10A or 5A) and 10 (7.5A) are OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.

B2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to B3
No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.

B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.0L M/T C1233B, 1.0L A/T C1232B, 1.5L Duratec M/T C1551B, 1.5L Duratec A/T C1926B, 1.5L Duratorque C1381B or 2.0L Duratec C1915B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to B4

B4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to B5
No REPAIR the circuit.

B5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.0L M/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2   C1233B-2

    Click to display connectors

      1.0L A/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2   C1232B-2

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratec M/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2   C1551B-40

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratec A/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2   C1926B-58

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L Duratorque


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2   C1381B-13

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 2   C1915B-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to B6
No REPAIR the circuit.

B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST C: UNABLE TO DUPLICATE THE CUSTOMER CONCERN AND NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

This pinpoint test tests the functions of the HVAC system and identifies the correct HVAC symptom pinpoint test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PCM
  • A/C clutch relay
C1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL mode.
  • Observe blower motor operation and select each blower motor speed.

Does the blower motor operate in all selections and change speed in each?
Yes GO to C2
No If the blower motor does not operate in any setting, GO to Pinpoint Test K
If the blower motor does not properly change speeds or shut off, GO to Pinpoint Test L

C2 CHECK AIRFLOW OPERATION
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • While observing the airflow, select each of the airflow positions (PANEL, PANEL/FLOOR, FLOOR, FLOOR/DEFROST, DEFROST).

Is the airflow directed to the correct outlets?
Yes GO to C3
No GO to Pinpoint Test F

C3 VERIFY TEMPERATURE CONTROL OPERATION
  • Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
  • With the A/C off, select PANEL mode.
  • Change the temperature setting from the coldest to the warmest and back to the coldest.

Does the temperature change between very warm to cool?
Yes GO to C4
No If the temperature does not get very warm, GO to Pinpoint Test G
If the temperature does not change at all, GO to Pinpoint Test J

C4 VERIFY THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH DOES NOT ENGAGE WITH A/C OFF
  • With the engine running and the A/C off, select PANEL mode.
  • Select the coldest temperature setting.

Is the outlet temperature close to ambient temperature?
Yes GO to C5
No If the temperature is warmer than ambient temperature, GO to Pinpoint Test J
If the outlet temperature is significantly colder than ambient temperature and the A/C compressor clutch engages, GO to Pinpoint Test I

C5 VERIFY A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT IN THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) MODE
  • Make sure the ambient air temperature is above 4°C (39°F).
  • With the engine running, select PANEL mode.
  • Press the A/C button (indicator on).

Does the A/C clutch engage when in PANEL mode and the A/C button (indicator on) is pressed?
Yes GO to C6
No GO to Pinpoint Test H

C6 CHECK THE RECIRC OPERATION
  • With the engine running, press the RECIRC button (indicator off).
  • Select PANEL mode.
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • Observe airflow noise.
  • Press the RECIRC button (indicator on).

Does the airflow noise increase when the RECIRC mode is selected (indicator on)?
Yes The system is operating normally.
No If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 2 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test D
If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 5 circuits, GO to Pinpoint Test E

PINPOINT TEST D: THE 2 CIRCUIT AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 2 circuits, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on the motor circuits, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses greater than expected voltage on the motor circuits, indicating a short to voltage.
HVAC B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses no voltage on the motor circuits, indicating an open circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Air inlet door actuator
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect BCM fuse 21 (7.5A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

D1 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A .
  • Disconnect Air inlet door actuator C289 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   Ground
      C289-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to D2

D2 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   Ground
      C289-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to D3
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

D3 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   C294A-24
      C289-6   C294A-25

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to D4
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

D4 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   C289-6

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator.
REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to D5
No REPAIR the circuits.

D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST E: THE 5 CIRCUIT AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 5 circuits, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1083:11 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on the motor circuits, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1083:12 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses greater than expected voltage on the motor circuits, indicating a short to voltage.
HVAC B1083:13 Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses no voltage on the motor circuits, indicating an open circuit.
HVAC B11F0:11 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground The HVAC module senses lower than expected voltage on the feedback potentiometer circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B11F0:15 Air Intake Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open The HVAC module senses greater than expected voltage on the feedback potentiometer circuit, indicating a short to voltage or open circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Air inlet door actuator
  • HVAC module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect BCM fuse 21 (7.5A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

E1 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Air inlet door actuator C289 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   Ground
      C289-2   Ground
      C289-3   Ground
      C289-4   Ground
      C289-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to E2

E2 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   Ground
      C289-2   Ground
      C289-3   Ground
      C289-4   Ground
      C289-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to E3
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

E3 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   C294A-24
      C289-2   C294A-2
      C289-3   C294A-3
      C289-4   C294A-16
      C289-6   C294A-25

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to E4
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

E4 CHECK THE AIR INLET DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect Temperature door actuator C2092 .
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C233 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C289-1   C289-2
      C289-1   C289-3
      C289-1   C289-4
      C289-1   C289-6
      C289-2   C289-3
      C289-2   C289-4
      C289-2   C289-6
      C289-3   C289-4
      C289-3   C289-6
      C289-4   C289-6

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new air inlet door actuator.
REFER to: Air Inlet Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to E5
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST F: INCORRECT/ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Air distribution door actuator, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on the motor circuits, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses greater than expected voltage on the motor circuits, indicating a short to voltage.
HVAC B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses no voltage on the motor circuits, indicating an open circuit.
HVAC B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground The HVAC module senses lower than expected voltage on the feedback potentiometer circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open The HVAC module senses greater than expected voltage on the feedback potentiometer circuit, indicating a short to voltage or open circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Air distribution door actuator
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect BCM fuse 21 (7.5A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

F1 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   Ground
      C236-2   Ground
      C236-3   Ground
      C236-4   Ground
      C236-6   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to F2

F2 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   Ground
      C236-2   Ground
      C236-3   Ground
      C236-4   Ground
      C236-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to F3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F3 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   C294A-20
      C236-2   C294A-2
      C236-3   C294A-3
      C236-4   C294A-22
      C236-6   C294A-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to F4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

F4 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect Temperature door actuator C2092 .
  • Disconnect Air inlet door actuator C289 .
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C233 (all others).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236-1   C236-2
      C236-1   C236-3
      C236-1   C236-4
      C236-1   C289-6
      C236-2   C236-3
      C236-2   C236-4
      C236-2   C289-6
      C236-3   C236-4
      C236-3   C289-6
      C236-4   C289-6

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator.
REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. If the concern is still present, GO to F5
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST G: INSUFFICIENT, ERRATIC OR NO HEAT

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the engine is at operating temperature hot coolant flows from the engine through the heater core and back to the engine. Correct coolant temperatures are critical for good heater performance.

Possible Sources

  • Low engine coolant level
  • (If equipped) cabin heater coolant pump
  • (If equipped) transmission fluid heater coolant control valve
  • (If equipped) cabin heater coolant diverter valve (PHEV)
  • Plugged or partially plugged heater core
  • Temperature binding or stuck
  • Temperature door actuator

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for low engine coolant level.
G1 CHECK FOR CORRECT ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Check the engine coolant level.

Is the engine coolant at the correct level (hot or cold) as indicated on the engine coolant recovery reservoir?
Yes GO to G3
No GO to G2

G2 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
  • Pressure test the cooling system for leaks. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.

Does the cooling system leak?
Yes REPAIR the coolant leak.
No FILL and BLEED the cooling system. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
After filling and bleeding the cooling system, GO to G3

G3 CHECK FOR COOLANT FLOW TO THE HEATER CORE
  • Run the engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.
  • On the HVAC controls, select the FLOOR position, then set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the temperature of the heater core inlet hose.

Is the heater core inlet hose temperature above 65.5°C (150°F)?
Yes GO to G4
No DIAGNOSE the engine does not reach operating temperature. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.

G4 CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, measure the temperature of the heater core outlet hose.

Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature [within approximately 6-17°C (10-30°F)]?
Yes DIAGNOSE an inoperative temperature door actuator, GO to Pinpoint Test J
No GO to G5

G5 CHECK FOR A PLUGGED OR RESTRICTED HEATER CORE RETURN LOOP
  • INSTALL a temporary bypass hose from the heater core outlet to the thermostat housing assembly (as applicable).
  • Using a suitable temperature measuring device, measure the heater core inlet and outlet hose temperatures.

Is the heater core outlet hose temperature similar to the inlet hose temperature [within approximately 6-17°C (10-30°F)]?
Yes There is a restriction in the coolant control valve and/or the hoses.
If equipped with a cabin heater coolant pump, DIAGNOSE for the cabin coolant pump causing a possible restriction of flow to the heater core. Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the temperature of the coolant hose to the applicable component.
If equipped with a transmission fluid heater coolant control valve, or If equipped with a cabin heater coolant diverter valve (PHEV), DIAGNOSE for the coolant control valve causing a possible restriction of flow to the heater core. Using a suitable temperature measuring device, check the temperature of the coolant hose to the applicable component.
REPAIR or replace components as necessary.
No INSTALL a new heater core.
REFER to: Heater Core (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).

PINPOINT TEST H: THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) IS INOPERATIVE WITH NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When an A/C request is received by the PCM , the A/C clutch is engaged when all of the following conditions are met:

  • Excessively high or low refrigerant pressure from the A/C pressure transducer is not detected.
  • Ambient air temperature is above approximately 0°C (32.0°F).
  • Evaporator temperature is above approximately 1°C (33.8°F).
  • Engine coolant temperature conditions are within normal parameters.
  • Wide Open Throttle (WOT) condition is not present.
  • Engine torque conditions are within normal parameters.
  • Battery state of charge conditions are within normal parameters.

For more information on A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A/C system discharged or low refrigerant charge
  • Network concerns
  • A/C pressure transducer
  • Evaporator temperature sensor
  • Engine temperature sensors
  • A/C compressor clutch air gap
  • A/C compressor clutch field coil
  • A/C clutch relay
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM and A/C clutch relay connection
  • Verify BJB fuses 22 (10A or 5A) and 10 (7.5A) are OK.
  • Verify the A/C compressor belt is OK.
  • Verify the A/C compressor clutch is engaged/operating.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

H1 VERIFY THE AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH OPERATION
  • Start the engine. Observe the outside temperature display for proper operation.
  • On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).

Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?
Yes TEST the A/C system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. REFER to the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests General Procedure in Group 412-00.
No GO to H2

H2 RESET THE AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) SENSOR
  • On the HVAC controls, press the A/C (air conditioning) and Recirc buttons simultaneously for 5 seconds, then release both. Within 2 seconds press A/C button again.
  • Start the engine.
  • On the HVAC controls, set the temperature to full cold, select PANEL and select the A/C button (indicator on).

Does the A/C compressor turn on?
Yes TEST the A/C system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the refrigerant system tests. REFER to the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests General Procedure in Group 412-00.
No GO to H3

H3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SYSTEM PRESSURE

NOTE: Static refrigerant pressure, under perfect conditions, should approximately reflect ambient air temperature. Do not rely upon the static refrigerant pressure alone to determine if the system is properly charged. Refer to the current Ford Web Based Technical Training courses for basic HVAC system refrigerant operation.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • With the manifold gauge set connected, check for minimum A/C system pressure.

Is the A/C system pressure above 290 kPa (42 psi)?
Yes GO to H4
No CHECK the A/C system for leaks. REFER to the appropriate Leak Detection General Procedures in Group 412-00.
After the leak is repaired, RECHARGE the A/C system. REFER to the appropriate General Procedure in Group 412-00.

H4 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

Do the HVAC control module and the PCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to H5
No DIAGNOSE the HVAC control module or PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool.

H5 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21.1°C (70°F). As ambient temperatures near 38°C (100.4°F), the pressure value difference increases above ± 15 psi (103 kPa) range.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • With the manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PID .

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID , dependent upon ambient temperatures, within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to H6
No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A

H6 ELECTRIC COOLING FAN FUNCTIONAL CHECK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Does the electric cooling fan operate sometime during the KOEO self-test?
Yes GO to H7
No DIAGNOSE the electric cooling fan operation. REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Section 3 Symptom Charts.

H7 COMPARE THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) AND THE OTHER TEMPERATURE SENSOR READINGS TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)

NOTE: Compare multiple engine sensor readings to the ambient temperature to determine sensors are reading correctly. A faulty sensor can cause the PCM to disable the A/C with or without a DTC .

  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AAT, CACT, CHT, ECT, IAT, IAT2, MAF, MAPT, TCB and TCIPT Parameter Identifications (PIDs) (as applicable).

Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18ºC or 30ºF of each other]?
Yes GO to H8
No DIAGNOSE the suspect temperature sensor. REFER to Section 413-01 for Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor or Outside Air Temperature Display concerns. For all other temperature sensor concerns, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

H8 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the PCM PID AAT.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the HVAC control module Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the HVAC control module PID EVAP_TEMP.

Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18ºC or 30ºF of each other]?
Yes If equipped with the active grille shutter system, GO to H9
If not equipped with the active grille shutter system, GO to H10
No DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor.

H9 VERIFY THE GRILLE SHUTTER OPERATION USING THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) GRILL SHUTTER A POSITION - COMMANDED (GRILL_A_CMD) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
  • Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 30 seconds to allow for the grille shutter calibration to complete.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM PID .
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, select the PCM PID GRILL_A_CMD and command the grille shutter from 100% (open) to 0% (closed) while observing the grille shutter operation from the front of the vehicle.

Does the grill shutter fully open and close when commanded by the scan tool?
Yes GO to H10
No DIAGNOSE the active grille shutter is inoperative or does not operate correctly.
REFER to: Active Grille Shutter (501-02 Front End Body Panels, Diagnosis and Testing).

H10 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the HVAC control module CC_SW_AC PID .
  • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID .
  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

Does the PID display Active or On when pressed and Inactive or Off when released?
Yes GO to H11
No GO to H18

H11 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID .
  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

Does the PID display ON or Yes when the button is pressed?
Yes GO to H12
No GO to H18

H12 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR COMMANDED STATE (ACC_CMD) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMMANDED ON
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, activate the PCM ACC_CMD PID .

Does the A/C compressor turn on?
Yes GO to H19
No GO to H13

H13 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to H14
No REPAIR the circuit.

H14 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Disconnect Air Conditioning (A/C) clutch relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 1 (component side)   Ground
    A/C clutch relay socket 3 (component side)   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to H15
No VERIFY BJB fuse 22 (10A or 5A) and 10 (7.5A) are OK.
If OK, REPAIR the circuit.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

H15 BYPASS THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    A/C clutch relay socket 3 (component side) A/C clutch relay socket 5 (component side)

Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.
No LEAVE the fused jumper wire installed. GO to H16

H16 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Air Conditioning (A/C) compressor clutch field coil C100 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to H17
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
REPAIR the circuit.

H17 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH AIR GAP
  • Measure the A/C compressor clutch air gap at 3 equally spaced locations between the clutch hub and the A/C compressor clutch pulley.
    REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

Is the A/C compressor clutch air gap greater than 0.6 mm (0.0236 in)?
Yes ADJUST the A/C compressor clutch air gap.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Air Gap Adjustment (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).
No INSTALL a new A/C clutch and A/C clutch field coil.
REFER to: Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch and Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Field Coil (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, General Procedures).

H18 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

H19 CHECK FOR AN INPUT DISABLING THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY

NOTE: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) strategy may disable Air Conditioning (A/C) compressor operation. If the Air Conditioning (A/C) compressor clutch can be commanded on using a diagnostic scan tool PCM PIDS Active Commands, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) replacement does not resolve the condition.

NOTE: On some engines, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) AC_INHIBIT Parameter Identifications (PIDs) can be used to diagnose why the A/C clutch is not energizing. If AC_INHIBIT PIDS are Not available, follow the information below.

  • Diagnose the PCM not energizing the A/C clutch relay using the suggestions in the table below.
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because strategy has not yet detected hardware that indicates vehicle is equipped with A/C
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Ignition System Failure Mode
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the (ECU) received a Request to Command the A/C Off
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the engine has not yet reached a stable running mode after starting
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the A/C Discharge (Head) Pressure is Too High
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the Engine Coolant Temperature is Too High
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Frost and Ice Build Up on the Evaporator
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent an Engine Stall during a Low Engine Speed condition
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from a Compressor Over-speed condition
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to temporarily make more power available when Accelerator Pedal is Fully Depressed
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Low A/C Refrigerant Charge has been detected
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Compressor from Operating at Too Low of an Ambient Temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Missing Climate Control Message
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because the strategy is operating in Failsafe Cooling Mode
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Clutch from Damage because the Compressor Load and Speed are Too High
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited by the off portion of the A/C Cycling Strategy invoked to manage High Engine Temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to Low Battery State of Charge
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Protect the Variable Displacement Compressor from Operating at Too Low of a Temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to improve Brake Booster Vacuum
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited because Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently low and compressor was at minimum displacement
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Disabled) because the Evaporator Temperature is sufficiently below the target temperature
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to satisfy A/C Clutch minimum off time
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request from Torque Control Strategy (to Temporarily Make More Power Available)
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited to Prevent Engine Stalling
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited Due to Request to Disable A/C from Stop-Start Strategy
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited (Delayed) to make Power Available for Power Steering
    A/C Clutch Engagement Is Inhibited Due To State Of Auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically A Pressure Or Temperature) Switch 1 input
    A/C Clutch Engagement is inhibited due to state of auxiliary A/C Disable (Typically a Pressure or Temperature) Switch 2 input

Are any of the conditions described above not within normal parameters?
Yes DIAGNOSE the condition found to be disabling the A/C clutch relay. REFER to the appropriate 303 Workshop Manual (WSM) Diagnosis and Testing section or the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
No The A/C compressor clutch can be commanded on using a diagnostic scan tool PCM Active command PID . The A/C inoperative concern may be caused by an intermittent condition do to a component or module connection, wiring or pin issue. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions that have replaced modules. This condition may be due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) IS ALWAYS ON - A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) MODE ALWAYS COMMANDED ON

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Control System Logic, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses an A/C request when performing a self-test.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • PCM
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

I1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition ON.
  • Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Does DTC P1464 return?
Yes GO to I2
No IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the DTC Chart: PCM or Symptom Chart – Climate Control in this section.

I2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH RELAY
  • Carry out the component test on the A/C clutch relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to I3
No INSTALL a new A/C clutch relay.

I3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C compressor clutch field coil C100.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C100-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to I4

I4 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to the outside ambient temperature.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the PCM PID AAT.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the HVAC control module Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • Monitor and record the HVAC control module PID EVAP_TEMP.

Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18ºC or 30ºF of each other]?
Yes GO to I5
No DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test M

I5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE (A/C) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the HVAC control module CC_SW_AC PID .
  • Monitor the CC_SW_AC PID .
  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL and then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

Does the PID display Active or On when pressed and Inactive or Off when released?
Yes GO to I6
No GO to I9

I6 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the PCM Parameter Identification (PIDs).
  • With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.

Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCM PID within ± 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to I7
No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A

I7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PID .
  • While in panel mode, release the A/C button (indicator off) on the HVAC controls.

Does the PID display No or OFF?
Yes GO to I10
No GO to I8

I8 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view PCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).
  • Monitor the AC_REQ PID .

Does the PID display No or OFF?
Yes GO to I10
No GO to I9

I9 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

I10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST J: TEMPERATURE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Temperature Door Actuator, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground The HVAC module senses lower than expected voltage on the motor circuits, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery The HVAC module senses greater than expected voltage on the motor circuits, indicating a short to voltage.
HVAC B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses no voltage on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a open circuit.
HVAC B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground The HVAC module senses lower than expected voltage on the feedback potentiometer circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open The HVAC module senses greater than expected voltage on the feedback potentiometer circuit, indicating a short to voltage or open circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Temperature door actuator
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect BCM fuse 21 (7.5A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

J1 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect Temperature door actuator C2092 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   Ground
      C2092-2   Ground
      C2092-3   Ground
      C2092-4   Ground
      C2092-6   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to J2

J2 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   Ground
      C2092-2   Ground
      C2092-3   Ground
      C2092-4   Ground
      C2092-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to J3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A and C294B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   C294A-8
      C2092-2   C294A-2
      C2092-3   C294A-3
      C2092-4   C294A-10
      C2092-6   C294A-9

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J4 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236 .
  • Disconnect Air inlet door actuator C289 .
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247 .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2092-1   C2092-2
      C2092-1   C2092-3
      C2092-1   C2092-4
      C2092-1   C2092-6
      C2092-2   C2092-3
      C2092-2   C2092-4
      C2092-2   C2092-6
      C2092-3   C2092-4
      C2092-3   C2092-6
      C2092-4   C2092-6

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new temperature door actuator.
REFER to: Temperature Door Actuator (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to J5
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST K: THE BLOWER MOTOR IS INOPERATIVE

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Air Handling, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses no voltage change on the blower motor relay coil control circuit when the module attempts to engage the relay, indicating a short directly to ground. The blower motor is inoperative.
HVAC B10AF:15 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses no ground on the blower motor relay coil control circuit when the module attempts to engage the relay, indicating an open circuit or a short directly to voltage. The blower motor is inoperative when the relay control circuit is open. The blower motor is always on when the relay control circuit is shorted to voltage.
HVAC B10B9:12 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses excessive voltage on the blower motor speed control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage. The blower motor is inoperative.
HVAC B10B9:14 Blower Control: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses no voltage on the blower motor speed control PWM circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground. The blower motor is inoperative.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Blower motor relay
  • Blower motor
  • Blower motor speed control
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect BJB fuse 6 (40A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

K1 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY FUNCTIONALITY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower motor relay.
  • Carry out the component test on the blower motor relay.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to K2
No INSTALL a new blower motor relay.

K2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K3
No REPAIR the circuit.

K3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY SWITCH CONTACT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 3   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to K4
No VERIFY BJB fuse 6 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

K4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K5
No REPAIR the circuit.

K5 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 1   C294A-11

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K6
No REPAIR the circuit.

K6 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect Blower motor speed control C297A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 5   C297A-4

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K7
No REPAIR the circuit.

K7 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297A-2   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K8
No REPAIR the circuit.

K8 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297A-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to K9

K9 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297A-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to K10
No REPAIR the circuit.

K10 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL PWM (PULSE WIDTH MODULATION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297A-3   C294A-23

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K11
No REPAIR the circuit.

K11 CHECK THE OUTPUTS TO THE BLOWER MOTOR
  • Disconnect Blower motor C2004 .
  • Connect Blower motor relay.
  • Connect Blower motor speed control C297A .
  • Connect HVAC control module C294A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select PANEL on the HVAC controls.
  • Select the highest blower motor setting.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2004-1   C2004-2

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new blower motor.
REFER to: Blower Motor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No GO to K12

K12 CHECK THE CIRCUITS TO THE BLOWER MOTOR FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower motor speed control C297B .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297B-1   C2004-1
      C297B-2   C2004-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to K13
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

K13 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C297B-1   C297B-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new blower motor speed control.
REFER to: Blower Motor Speed Control (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to K14
No REPAIR the circuits.

K14 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST L: THE BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Air handling, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B10AF:15 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses no ground on the blower motor relay coil control circuit when the module attempts to engage the relay, indicating an open circuit or a short directly to voltage. The blower motor is inoperative when the relay control circuit is open. The blower motor is always on when the relay control circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Blower motor relay
  • Blower motor
  • Blower motor speed control
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose connections at blower motor speed control.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

L1 VERIFY THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select panel on the HVAC controls. Adjust the blower motor setting to the minimum and maximum settings.

Does the blower motor operate at any setting?
Yes GO to L2
No GO to Pinpoint Test K

L2 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Blower motor relay.
  • Carry out the blower motor relay component test.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Does the relay pass the component test?
Yes GO to L3
No INSTALL a new blower motor relay.

L3 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L4

L4 CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Blower motor relay socket 5   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to L5

L5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BLOWER MOTOR SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all the blower motor speed control connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the blower motor speed control connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new blower motor speed control.
REFER to: Blower Motor Speed Control (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to L6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST M: B1B71:11, B1B71:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The evaporator temperature sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1B71:11 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground The HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1B71:15 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open The HVAC control module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage, an open circuit or sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Evaporator temperature sensor
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

M1 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A .
  • Disconnect Evaporator temperature sensor C296 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1   Ground
      C296-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to M2

M2 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1   Ground
      C296-2   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to M3
No REPAIR the circuit.

M3 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1   C294A-19
      C296-2   C294A-2

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to M4
No REPAIR the circuit.

M4 CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C296-1   C296-2

Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new evaporator temperature sensor.
REFER to: Evaporator Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to M5
No REPAIR the circuits.

M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST N: B105A:12, B105A:14, B1A61:11, B1A61:15, B1A69:11, B1A69:15, B1A69:92

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor (if equipped) contains a thermistor and a sensing element which separately measures the in-vehicle air temperature and the humidity, then sends those readings to the HVAC control module. The in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor has an electric fan within the sensor that draws in-vehicle air across the two sensing elements. The HVAC control module may adjust the air inlet door based on the in-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor information to maintain the desired humidity of the passenger cabin air.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B105A:12 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Battery This Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) sets when the HVAC control module senses unexpected voltage on the circuit for the cabin temperature sensor fan.
HVAC B105A:14 Cabin Temperature Sensor Fan: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open This Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) sets when the HVAC control module senses no voltage or unexpected voltage on the circuit for the cabin temperature sensor fan.
HVAC B1A61:11 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) sets when the HVAC control module senses erratic voltages from the cabin temperature sensor circuit.
HVAC B1A61:15 Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) sets when the HVAC control module senses no voltage or unexpected voltage on the circuit for the cabin temperature sensor.
HVAC B1A69:11 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) sets when the HVAC control module senses erratic voltages from the humidity sensor circuit.
HVAC B1A69:15 Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) sets when the HVAC control module senses erratic voltages from the humidity sensor circuit.
HVAC B1A69:92 Humidity Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) sets when the HVAC control module senses erratic responses from the humidity sensor circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

N1 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect In-vehicle temperature sensor C2247 .
  • Disconnect BCM fuse 2 (5A).
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A and C294B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-1   Ground
      C2247-2   Ground
      C2247-3   Ground
      C2247-4   Ground
      C2247-5   Ground
      C2247-6   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to N2

N2 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-1   Ground
      C2247-2   Ground
      C2247-3   Ground
      C2247-4   Ground
      C2247-5   Ground
      C2247-6   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to N3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

N3 CHECK THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-1   C294B-27
      C2247-2   C294B-29
      C2247-4   C294B-19

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-3   C294A-3
      C2247-5   C294A-2

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2247-6 BCM fuse 2 (5A)

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor.
REFER to: In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to N4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST O: B1A63:11, B1A63:15, B1A64:11, B1A64:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Sunload sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC module senses lower than expected voltage on the RH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC module senses greater than expected voltage on the RH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
HVAC B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC module senses lower than expected voltage on the LH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC module senses greater than expected voltage on the LH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Sunload sensor
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect loose or corroded HVAC module and sunload sensor connections.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

O1 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A and C294B .
  • Disconnect Sunload sensor C286 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   Ground
      C286-2   Ground
      C286-3   Ground
      C286-4   Ground
      C286-5   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to O2

O2 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   Ground
      C286-2   Ground
      C286-3   Ground
      C286-4   Ground
      C286-5   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to O3
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

O3 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect BCM C2280D .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      Without RHD base


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   C294B-21
      C286-2   C294B-22

    Click to display connectors

      RHD base


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   C294B-17
      C286-2   C294B-18

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-3   C294A-2

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-4   C2280D-52
      C286-5   C2280D-39

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to O4
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

O4 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286-1   C286-2
      C286-1   C286-3
      C286-1   C286-4
      C286-1   C286-5
      C286-2   C286-3
      C286-2   C286-4
      C286-2   C286-5
      C286-3   C286-4
      C286-3   C286-5
      C286-4   C286-5

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to O5
No REPAIR the circuits.

O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SUNLOAD SENSOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the disconnected connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new sunload sensor.
REFER to: Sunload Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to O6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST P: B10B5:11, B10B5:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Sensor inputs, center register air discharge temperature sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B10B5:11 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC module senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B10B5:15 Left Panel Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Center register air discharge temperature sensor
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect loose or corroded HVAC control module and center register air discharge temperature sensor connections.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

P1 CHECK THE CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A and C294B .
  • Disconnect Center register air discharge temperature sensor C2438 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   Ground
      C2438-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to P2

P2 CHECK THE CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   Ground
      C2438-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to P3
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

P3 CHECK THE CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   C294B-5

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-2   C294A-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to P4
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

P4 CHECK THE CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2438-1   C2438-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to P5
No REPAIR the circuits.

P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT CENTER REGISTER AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the disconnected connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new center register air discharge temperature sensor.
REFER to: Center Register Air Discharge Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to P6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Q: B10B6:11, B10B6:15

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Sensor inputs, footwell air discharge temperature sensor, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B10B6:11 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC module senses lower than expected voltage on the LH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B10B6:15 Left Floor Air Discharge Temperature: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC module senses greater than expected voltage on the LH sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Footwell air discharge temperature sensor
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect loose or corroded HVAC control module and footwell air discharge temperature sensor connections.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Q1 CHECK THE FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A and C294B .
  • Disconnect Footwell air discharge temperature sensor C2439 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   Ground
      C2439-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to Q2

Q2 CHECK THE FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   Ground
      C2439-2   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to Q3
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

Q3 CHECK THE FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   C294B-4

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-2   C294A-2

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Q4
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

Q4 CHECK THE FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2439-1   C2439-2

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to Q5
No REPAIR the circuits.

Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FOOTWELL AIR DISCHARGE TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Inspect the disconnected connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new footwell air discharge temperature sensor.
REFER to: Footwell Air Discharge Temperature Sensor (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to Q6
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Q6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST R: U0140:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC uses information contained in messages from the BCM sent on the HS-CAN1 for 5 seconds.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the HVAC module if data messages received from the BCM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Vehicle communication bus
  • BCM
  • HVAC control module
R1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the BCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to R2
No DIAGNOSE the no communication with the BCM .

R2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the battery voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to R3

R3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HVAC module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test U
No GO to R4

R4 RECHECK THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Repeat the HVAC module self-test.

Is DTC U0140:00 retrieved again?
Yes GO to R5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

R5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0140:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0140:00 set in any other modules?
Yes GO to R6
No GO to R7

R6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

R7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST S: U0151:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC uses information contained in messages from the RCM sent on the HS-CAN2 for 5 seconds.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the HVAC module if data messages received from the RCM are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Vehicle communication bus
  • RCM
  • HVAC control module
S1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes GO to S2
No

S2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform RCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the battery voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Without: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to S3

S3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HVAC module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test U
No GO to S4

S4 RECHECK THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Repeat the HVAC module self-test.

Is DTC U0151:00 retrieved again?
Yes GO to S5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

S5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0151:00 set in any other modules?
Yes GO to S6
No GO to S7

S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the RCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect theRCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

S7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST T: U0155:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC uses information contained in messages from the IPC sent on the HS-CAN3 for 5 seconds.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the HVAC module if data messages received from the IPC module are missing.

Possible Sources

  • Vehicle communication bus
  • IPC
  • HVAC module
T1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes GO to T2
No

T2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform IPC self-test.
  • Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the battery voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes) .
No GO to T3

T3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HVAC module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test U
No GO to T4

T4 RECHECK THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Repeat the HVAC module self-test.

Is DTC U0155:00 retrieved again?
Yes GO to T5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

T5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 set in any other modules?
Yes GO to T6
No GO to T7

T6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the IPC connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect theIPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC .
REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

T7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST U: U3003:16, U3003:17

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC control module is supplied constant voltage and ground. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or an inoperative charging system results in the HVAC control module setting a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses lower than expected system voltage.
HVAC U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses greater than expected system voltage. This DTC may also set in the HVAC control module due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

Possible Sources

  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Charging system concern
  • Battery
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.
  • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
  • Make sure BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK.
  • Inspect for loose or corroded HVAC control module connections.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

U1 CARRY OUT THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 still present?
Yes GO to U2
No The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

U2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

Are any charging system Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the PCM ?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to U3

U3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
  • Carry out the Battery Condition Test diagnostic routine.
    REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Diagnosis and Testing).

Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes GO to U4
No INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Removal and Installation).

U4 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

NOTE: Do not allow the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) to exceed 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) while carrying out this step or the generator may self-excite, resulting in default charging system output voltage. If engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) exceeds 2,000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before carrying out this step.

  • Start the engine.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
  • For DTC U3003:16, turn the headlights on, set the HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.
  • For DTC U3003:17, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) for a minimum of 2 minutes.

Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?
Yes For DTC U3003:16, GO to U5
For DTC U3003:17, GO to U7
No DIAGNOSE the charging system.
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).

U5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294A-26   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to U6
No VERIFY the BCM fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

U6 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294A-1   Ground

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to U7
No REPAIR the circuit.

U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST V: B102E:11, B102E:15, B102E:92

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Ambient air quality sensor (if equipped), REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B102E:11 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B102E:15 Air Quality Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses greater than expected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage or an open circuit or sensor.
HVAC B102E:92 Air Quality Sensor: Performance Or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses erratic voltages from the evaporator temperature sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ambient air quality sensor
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

V1 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A
  • Disconnect in-vehicle temperature sensor C233.
  • Disconnect ambient air quality sensor C1744.
  • Disconnect BCM fuse 21 (5A).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1   Ground
      C1744-2   Ground
      C1744-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question.
No GO to V2

V2 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1   Ground
      C1744-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to V3
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

V3 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1 BCM fuse 21 socket

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-2   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-3   C294A-15

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to V4
No REPAIR the circuit in question.

V4 CHECK THE AMBIENT AIR QUALITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1744-1   C1744-2
      C1744-1   C1744-3
      C1744-2   C1744-3

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new ambient air quality sensor.
REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 412.
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to V5
No REPAIR the circuits.

V5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST W: EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK WITH OR WITHOUT DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) P06A0

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The externally controlled variable displacement compressor is electronically controlled by the PCM . The PCM pulse width modulates the ground to the externally controlled variable displacement compressor to change the displacement of the A/C compressor.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P06A0:00 Variable A/C Compressor Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information The PCM senses unexpected voltage on the sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short to voltage, an open circuit or an open sensor.

Possible Sources

  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Low refrigerant charge
  • A/C compressor
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • BJB fuse 22 (10A)
  • Verify the A/C compressor belt is OK.
  • Verify the A/C compressor clutch is engaged/operating.
W1 EXTERNALLY CONTROLLED VARIABLE DISPLACEMENT COMPRESSOR (EVDC) PERFORMANCE CHECK WITH THE A/C COMPRESSOR ELECTRONIC CONTROL VALVE TESTER

NOTE: Make sure the Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor clutch is on or is engaged in this step.

NOTE: Proper Air Conditioning (A/C) system diagnosis on a vehicle's compressor is dependent on correct refrigerant system charge and tested in ambient temperatures above 21.1°C (70°F).

NOTE: Make sure the EVDC100 Tester, the EVDC101 valve harness module, (and the connector adapter EVDC102, if required) are properly connected per the instruction manual and the operation video.

  • Test the EVDC compressor displacement, following the instructions in the user manual supplied with the Model EVDC®100 A/C Compressor Electronic Control Valve Tester and the EVDC 100 Tester Operation video found on the Ford PTS Home tab, Technical Support Videos.

Did the suction low side pressure decrease or the high side pressure increase?
Yes The Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement. Do not replace the compressor.
If DTC P06A0 is present, GO to W2
If DTC P06A0 is not present, TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the appropriate Refrigerant System Tests. REFER to the appropriate General Procedure in Group 412-00.
No If the A/C compressor clutch does not operate, GO to Pinpoint Test H
If the A/C compressor clutch was on or engaged, GO to W2

W2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CONTROL SOLENOID
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Compressor Control Solenoid C130 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to W3
No VERIFY the BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

W3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM 1.0L A/T C1232B, 1.0L M/T C1233B, 1.5L Duratec A/T C1926B or 2.0L Duratec C1915B .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to W4

W4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to W5
No REPAIR the circuit.

W5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR DISPLACEMENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors

      1.0L A/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1   C1232B-41

    Click to display connectors

      1.0L M/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1   C1233B-41

    Click to display connectors

      1.5L A/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1   C1926B-69

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C130-1   C1915B-41

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes If the Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is able to change the displacement as tested in step 1, Do Not Replace the compressor. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the PCM self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to W6
If the Externally Controlled Variable Displacement Compressor (EVDC) is not able to change the displacement as tested in step 1 , CLEAR the DTC and GO to W7
No REPAIR the circuit.

W6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

W7 CHECK AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR CONNECTOR PINS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all electrical connectors on the compressor
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all Compressor electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new A/C compressor. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Group 412-00.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST X: P193E

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The PCM controls the A/C compressor clutch field coil based on messages received from the BCM over the HS-CAN1 . When the HVAC control module determines it is necessary to activate the A/C compressor due to driver request or automatic climate control settings, the HVAC control module sends a message to the BCM over the MS-CAN , the BCM then sends a message to the PCM to activate the A/C compressor.

An internal failure of the PCM , BCM or HVAC control module, or a failure in the MS-CAN or HS-CAN1 , causes the PCM to set a DTC .

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P193E:00 A/C Clutch Request Signal: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM does not receive the A/C enable request from the BCM .

Possible Sources

  • Network concerns
  • BCM
  • PCM
  • HVAC control module
X1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
  • Ignition ON.
  • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?
Yes GO to X2
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

X2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

Do the BCM , PCM and the HVAC control module pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to X3
No DIAGNOSE the BCM , PCM or HVAC control module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool.

X3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Start the engine.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PCM AC_REQ PID .
  • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode, then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to X7
No GO to X4

X4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the HVAC control module CC_SW_AC PID while pressing and releasing the A/C button.

Does the PID display Active when the A/C button indicator is illuminated?
Yes GO to X6
No GO to X5

X5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

X6 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM .
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

X7 VERIFY CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Y: P2600:00, P2601:00, P2602:00, P2603:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 23 for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 27 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Cabin Heater Coolant Pump (if equipped), REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM P2600:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses an open on the cabin heater coolant pump circuits.
PCM P2601:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit Performance/Stuck Off: No Sub Type Information
  • This DTC sets when the PCM senses any of the following conditions:
  • Dry-Run leads to cabin heater coolant pump running without resistance
  • Over Temperature
  • Over/Under Voltage
  • Impeller Stall
  • Impeller Speed below minimum speed
  • Internal Error
  • Pump communication signal unrecognized
PCM P2602:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating a short to ground to the cabin heater coolant pump.
PCM P2603:00 Coolant Pump 'A' Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM senses low voltage on the PWM circuit when commanding it high, indicating an open circuit to the cabin heater coolant pump.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Low coolant or air in the coolant system
  • Cabin heater coolant pump
  • PCM

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect for loose or corroded PCM and A/C compressor connections.
  • Make sure BJB fuse 22 (10A) is OK.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Y1 CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL

NOTE: Allow the engine to cool before checking the engine coolant level.

  • Make sure that the vehicle is on a level surface.
  • Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Visually inspect the engine coolant level at the degas bottle.

Is the coolant level within specifications?
Yes GO to Y2
No DIAGNOSE the low coolant condition. REFER to the appropriate procedure in Group 303-03 Diagnosis and Testing.

Y2 CHECK FOR AND CLEAR PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES AND COMMAND THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP ON
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. Record the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, active command the cabin heater coolant pump on and allow it to run for a minimum of 5 minutes and monitor the status of the cabin heater coolant pump status PID . Confirm if the cabin heater coolant pump is running by feeling or hearing the pump for vibration.
  • Access the  PCM  and control the  COOLANT_PMP_A  PID

  • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  COOLPMP_A_STAT  PID


Is DTC P2600, P2601, P2602 or P2603 received or is the coolant pump not running?
Yes GO to Y3
No GO to Y6

Y3 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect BJB fuse 22 (10A).
  • Disconnect PCM 1.0L A/T C1232B or 2.0L C1915B .
  • Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C163 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1   Ground
      C163-2   Ground
      C163-3   Ground

Is there any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to Y4

Y4 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2   Ground
      C163-3   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to Y5
No REPAIR the circuit.

Y5 CHECK THE CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-2 BJB fuse 22 (10A) cavity, component side

    Click to display connectors

      1.0L A/T


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3   C1232B-80

    Click to display connectors

      2.0L


    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C163-3   C1915B-3

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to Y6
No REPAIR the circuit.

Y6 CHECK FOR CORRECT CABIN HEATER COOLANT PUMP OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Cabin heater coolant pump C163 .
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Connect all disconnected connectors-components. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and CARRY OUT the PCM self-test.
  • Using the diagnostic scan tool, active command the cabin heater coolant pump on and allow it to run for a minimum of 5 minutes and monitor the status of the cabin heater coolant pump status PID . Confirm if the cabin heater coolant pump is running by feeling or hearing the pump for vibration.
  • Access the  PCM  and control the  COOLANT_PMP_A  PID

  • Access the  PCM  and monitor the  COOLPMP_A_STAT  PID


Does the cabin heater coolant pump run?
Yes If the cabin heater coolant pump runs for 10 seconds on and 10 seconds off for the first 2 minutes, and tries to restart every 10 seconds, BLEED the air from the coolant system. REFER to the appropriate Engine Cooling System Draining, Vacuum Filling and Bleeding General Procedure in Group 303-03.
If the cabin coolant pump runs continuously, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by pump connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
No INSTALL a new cabin heater coolant pump. REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Group 412-00.
CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to Y7

Y7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (replace connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – replace terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – replace pins as necessary
  • Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
   Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST Z: U0253:00

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The HVAC uses information contained in messages from the APIM sent on the HS-CAN3 for 5 seconds.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC U0253:00 Lost Communication With Accessory Protocol Interface Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the HVAC module if data messages received from the APIM are missing for 6 seconds.

Possible Sources

  • Vehicle communication bus
  • APIM
  • HVAC control module
Z1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform network test.

Does the APIM pass the network test?
Yes GO to Z2
No

Z2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE APIM (SYNC MODULE) SELF-TEST
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform APIM self-test.
  • Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the APIM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the battery voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No GO to Z3

Z3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Check for recorded Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the HVAC module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes GO to Pinpoint Test U
No GO to Z4

Z4 RECHECK THE HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Repeat the HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC U0253:00 retrieved again?
Yes GO to Z5
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

Z5 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0253:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Wait 10 seconds.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).

Is DTC U0253:00 set in any other modules?
Yes GO to Z6
No GO to Z7

Z6 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE) OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect the APIM connector.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
  • Reconnect theAPIM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM . Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Z7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AA: THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all HVAC control module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before continuing with this pinpoint test.


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 53 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

Electric Booster Heater (if equipped), REFER to: Supplemental Climate Control - System Operation and Component Description (412-03 Supplemental Climate Control, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B1474:11 Heater Relay 1: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC control module detects a short to ground or an open on the heater 1 control circuit.
HVAC B1474:15 Heater Relay 1: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module detects an open or a short to voltage on the heater relay 1 control circuit.
HVAC B147A:11 Heater Relay 2: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC control module detects a short to ground on the heater relay 2 control circuit.
HVAC B147A:15 Heater Relay 2: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module detects an open or a short to voltage on the heater relay 2 control circuit.

Possible Sources

  • Fuses
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Electric booster heater
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Make sure High Current BJB fuse 4 (70A) is OK.
  • Make sure BJB fuse 37 (40A) is OK.
  • Make sure operating conditions for the operation of the electric booster heater are met.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

AA1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAYS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect Electric booster heater relay 1.
  • Disconnect Electric booster heater relay 2.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay 1 socket 3   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay 2 socket 3   Ground

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AA2
No VERIFY BJB fuse 37 (40A) and High Current BJB fuse 4 (70A) are OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the circuit.

AA2 CHECK BOTH ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAYS
  • Carry out the component test on both electric booster heater relays.
    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.

Did the relays pass the component test?
Yes GO to AA3
No INSTALL a new electric booster heater relay.

AA3 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294B .
  • Disconnect Electric booster heater C2603 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay 1 socket 1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay 2 socket 1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to AA4

AA4 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay 1 socket 1   Ground

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay 2 socket 1   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AA5
No REPAIR the circuit.

AA5 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay 1 socket 1   C294B-7

    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    Electric booster heater relay 2 socket 1   C294B-8

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AA6
No REPAIR the circuit.

AA6 CHECK THE ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Connect Electric booster heater relay 1.
  • Connect Electric booster heater relay 2.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Select floor and full heat on the HVAC controls.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2603-1   Ground
      C2603-2   Ground

Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AA7
No REPAIR the circuit.

AA7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ELECTRIC BOOSTER HEATER OPERATION
  • Disconnect and inspect the electric booster heater electrical connector (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect the electric booster heater electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new electric booster heater.
REFER to: Electric Booster Heater (412-03 Supplemental Climate Control, Removal and Installation).
TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to AA8
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

AA8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AB: THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE OR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The instrument panel console switch assembly - auto start-stop deactivation switch, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) - System Operation and Component Description (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Description and Operation).

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC B12CA:11 Start/Stop 'Eco-Start' Status Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on the switch circuits, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC B12CA:15 Start/Stop 'Eco-Start' Status Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses greater than expected voltage on the switch circuits, indicating a short to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Instrument panel console switch assembly
  • HVAC control module

Visual Inspection and Pre-checks

  • Inspect BCM fuse 21 (7.5A).

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

AB1 VERIFY THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR ILLUMINATION FUNCTION
  • Ignition ON.
  • Depress the instrument panel console switch assembly - auto start-stop deactivation switch and verify that the indicator in the switch illuminates.

Does the indicator in the switch illuminate when pressed, and turn off when pressed again?
Yes DIAGNOSE the auto stop-start indicator is never or always on. REFER to the appropriate procedure in 413-01.
No GO to AB2

AB2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294B .
  • Disconnect Instrument panel console switch assembly C202 .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294B-23   Ground
      C294B-24   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits.
No GO to AB3

AB3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294B-23   Ground
      C294B-24   Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AB4
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

AB4 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294B-23   C202-4
      C294B-24   C202-7

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AB5
No REPAIR the affected circuits.

AB5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH INDICATOR AND LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C202-4   C202-7

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new instrument panel console switch assembly. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to AB6
No REPAIR the circuits.

AB6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

PINPOINT TEST AC: C1B14:11, C1B14:12

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 55 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

A 5-volt reference voltage and ground is supplied to the climate control sensors and actuators from the HVAC control module.

DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
HVAC C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 5 volts on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short to ground.
HVAC C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5 volts on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short to voltage.

Possible Sources

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • HVAC control module

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

AC1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE SELF-TEST
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform HVAC control module self-test.

Is DTC C1B14:11 present?
Yes GO to AC2
No GO to AC5

AC2 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C294A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294A-3   Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AC3
No REPAIR the circuit.

AC3 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294A-3   C294A-2

Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms?
Yes GO to AC6
No GO to AC4

AC4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294A-3   C294A-2
  • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.
    • (If equipped with air inlet door actuator with 5 circuits), Air inlet door actuator C289
    • Air distribution door actuator C236
    • Temperature door actuator C2093

Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new actuator (the last one to be disconnected). Refer to the appropriate section in Group 412 for the procedure. When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected.
No REPAIR the circuit.

AC5 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect HVAC control module C228A .
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C294A-3   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to AC6

AC6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module (412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.


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