Ford Ecosport Owners and Service Manuals

Ford Ecosport: Supplemental Restraint System / Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Test - DTC: AB, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag

Ford Ecosport 2014-2025 Service and Repair Manual / Body and Paint / Supplemental Restraint System / Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Test - DTC: AB, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag

B1414:11, B1414:12, B1414:13, B1414:96, B1419:11, B1419:12, B1419:13, B1419:96


Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The RCM monitors the driver front door and passenger C-pillar side impact sensor circuits for the following faults:

  • Open circuit
  • Short to voltage
  • Short to ground
  • Faulted driver front door side impact sensor
  • Faulted passenger C-pillar side impact sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B1414:11, B1414:12, B1414:13, B1414:96, B1419:11, B1419:12, B1419:13 or B1419:96 in memory and sends a message to the IPC to illuminate the airbag warning indicator.


  DTC Fault Trigger Conditions


  DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B1414:11 Driver Side Restraints Sensor 1: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit, a short to ground on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed circuit, a short to voltage on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage, or a short to voltage on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1414:12 Driver Side Restraints Sensor 1: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to voltage on the driver front door side impact sensor feed or return circuit or on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed or return circuit that is greater than the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1414:13 Driver Side Restraints Sensor 1: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the RCM senses an open on the driver front door side impact sensor feed or return circuit, or a short to voltage on the sensor feed or return circuit that is within a pre-determined range from the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1414:96 Driver Side Restraints Sensor 1: Component Internal Failure A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit, a short to ground on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed circuit, a short to voltage on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage, or a short to voltage on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1419:11 Passenger Side Restraints Sensor 2: Circuit Short to Ground A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit, a short to ground on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed circuit, a short to voltage on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage, or a short to voltage on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1419:12 Passenger Side Restraints Sensor 2: Circuit Short to Battery A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to voltage on the driver front door side impact sensor feed or return circuit or on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed or return circuit that is greater than the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1419:13 Passenger Side Restraints Sensor 2: Circuit Open A fault is indicated when the RCM senses an open on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed or return circuit, or a short to voltage on the sensor feed or return circuit that is within a pre-determined range from the normal sensor operating voltage.
B1419:96 Passenger Side Restraints Sensor 2: Component Internal Failure A fault is indicated when the RCM senses a short to ground on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit, a short to ground on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed circuit, a short to voltage on the driver front door side impact sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage, or a short to voltage on the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor feed circuit that is less than the normal sensor operating voltage.

Possible Causes

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Driver front door side impact sensor
  • Passenger C-pillar side impact sensor
  • RCM

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

  • Inspect for damaged wiring harness(es).

PINPOINT TEST A: B1414:11, B1414:12, B1414:13, B1414:96, B1419:11, B1419:12, B1419:13, B1419:96
  WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect SRS components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS .
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter
A1 RETRIEVE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  •   WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this section, refer to Safety Warnings in section 100-00 General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.
    REFER to: Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions (100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1414:11, B1414:12, B1414:13, B1414:96, B1419:11, B1419:12, B1419:13 or B1419:96 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is also retrieved on-demand,
REFER to: Pinpoint Test - DTC: AM, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing). If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not retrieved on-demand during self-test, DIAGNOSE the side impact sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
For DTC B1414:11, B1414:96, B1419:11 and/or B1419:96, GO to A2
For DTC B1414:12 and B1419:12, GO to A8
For DTC B1414:13, GO to A10
For DTC B1419:13, GO to A14
No If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is also retrieved on-demand,
REFER to: Pinpoint Test - DTC: AM, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing). If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is not retrieved on-demand during self-test, DIAGNOSE the side impact sensor Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to A19

A2 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1414:11, B1414:96, B1419:11 or B1419:96 to B1414:13?
Yes INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor.
REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A20
No GO to A3

A3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Connect: Driver Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Disconnect: Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1414:11, B1414:96, B1419:11 or B1419:96 to B1419:13?
Yes INSTALL a new passenger C-pillar side impact sensor.
REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A20
No GO to A4

A4 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C567-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20
No GO to A5

A5 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3211-1   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20
No GO to A6

A6 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND A SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C567-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C567-1   C567-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A7
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20

A7 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND A SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3211-1   Ground
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3211-1   C3211-2

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to A18
No REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20

A8 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C567-1   Ground
      C567-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20
No GO to A9

A9 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3211-1   Ground
      C3211-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20
No GO to A18

A10 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTIONS (OPEN CIRCUIT INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Inspect the driver front door side impact sensor electrical connector C567 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
  • Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1414:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to A11
No The fault has been corrected. GO to A20

A11 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-43   C567-1
      C310B-44   C567-2

Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to A12
No REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20

A12 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (OPEN CIRCUIT INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C567-1   Ground
      C567-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20
No GO to A13

A13 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN CIRCUIT INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire as shown:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C567-1   C567-2
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1414:13 to B1414:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor.
REFER to: Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A20
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A18

A14 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTIONS (OPEN CIRCUIT INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Inspect the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor electrical connector C3211 to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
  • Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1419:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes GO to A15
No The fault has been corrected. GO to A20

A15 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C310B-31   C3211-1
      C310B-32   C3211-2

Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes GO to A16
No REPAIR the circuit(s).
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20

A16 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (OPEN CIRCUIT INDICATED)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure:
    Click to display connectors
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3211-1   Ground
      C3211-2   Ground

Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
GO to A20
No GO to A17

A17 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN CIRCUIT INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire as shown:
    Click to display connectors
    Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C3211-1   C3211-2
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Did the on-demand DTC change from B1419:13 to B1419:11?
Yes REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger C-pillar side impact sensor.
REFER to: C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A20
No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to A18

A18 CONFIRM THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) will be recorded.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
    • inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Connect: Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM .
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
GO to A20
No In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A19

A19 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Depower the SRS .
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Disconnect: Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Inspect:
    • harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
    • wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
    • RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
    • repair any concerns found.
      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.
  • Connect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
  • Connect: Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
  • Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
  • Repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Was DTC B1414:11, B1414:12, B1414:13, B1414:96, B1419:11, B1419:12, B1419:13 or B1419:96 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1414:11, B1414:96, B1419:11 and/or B1419:96, GO to A2
For DTC B1414:12 and B1419:12, GO to A8
For DTC B1414:13, GO to A10
For DTC B1419:13, GO to A14
No The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to A20

A20 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS , repower the SRS . Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes Do not clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) until all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag (501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Diagnosis and Testing).
No The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.


    Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Test - DTC: AA, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag

    B..

    Diagnosis and Testing - Pinpoint Test - DTC: AC, Vehicles With: Rear Seat Side Airbag

    B1415:11, B1415:12, B1415:13, B1415:96, B1418:11, B1418:12, B1418:13, B1418:96 Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 46 for schematic and connector information...

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